How do Anderson and Schade compare?

Schade has more season points (45 vs 27), Schade is more owned (14.3% vs 3.7%), Schade is cheaper (6.2m vs 6.3m), Schade has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Anderson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Anderson

14 stats won

Schade

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Schade?

Schade wins 15 of 29 stats

Schade wins 15 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 14.

Points
Anderson: 27Schade: 45
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Schade: 0.25
Price
Anderson: £6.3mSchade: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonSchade
Price & ownership12
Playing time20
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces11
Bonus22
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total1415

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Schade: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Schade leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonSchade
Price

6.3m(best)

6.2m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−10.6% vs best

14.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.3%−17.7% vs best

18.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Anderson leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonSchade
Starts

8

8

Start rate

89%

89%

Minutes (season)

696(best)

687−9 vs best

Avg minutes

77(best)

76−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonSchade
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

70−7 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.20 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09(best)

0.02−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.13 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

5.50−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.18 vs best

1.16(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Schade leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonSchade
Points

27−18 vs best

45(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.21−1.91 vs best

2.12(best)

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.34−0.87 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

56−35 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonSchade
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonSchade
BPS

184(best)

161−23 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3(best)

16.5−3.8 vs best

Bonus

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Anderson leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonSchade
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Schade leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonSchade
Form

3.0(best)

50th MID · 119th overall

1.5

109th MID · 242nd overall

ICT index

37.6

40th MID · 69th overall

41.5(best)

35th MID · 55th overall

Selected

32nd MID

92nd overall

9th MID(best)

28th overall

Points per game

3.0

73rd MID · 173rd overall

5.0(best)

16th MID · 40th overall

Cost rank

31st MID(best)

46th overall

41st MID

60th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SchadeBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Schade (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Schade+0.9Schade: 3 goals from 2.12 xG (+0.9)

Schade has 0.9 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Schade+1.7Schade: 2 assists from 0.34 xA (+1.7)

Schade has 1.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Schade · 45 pts35% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAndersonSchade
Appearances1716
Goals015
Assists36
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution60
Bonus06
Deductions−2−1
Total2745

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Schade2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Schade4.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Schade8.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Schade 8.0 points per game, Anderson 5.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Schade3.4(5)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Schade7.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schade 7.0 points per game, Anderson 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Schade31%

    3 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

Schade is involved in 31% of BRE's goals, against 5% for Anderson.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Schade4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Schade159.4

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Schade52.3

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Schade203.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Schade's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Schade−56.6k68.5k out11.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Anderson the least (−3.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Schade 7.3 points per £m (7th). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Schade

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Schade 30, Anderson 19.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Schade.

Schade is 11 points ahead of Anderson over these gameweeks. Schade's was 17 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 4: 15 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 5: 9 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 51 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 61 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 83 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Schade: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
4515
529
661
710
812
943

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
49090
59090
69051
71345
89061
99083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
40.000.21
50.020.54
60.100.41
70.000.00
80.000.19
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
40.010.10
50.020.02
60.070.01
70.000.01
80.250.00
90.220.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
40.010.31
50.040.56
60.170.42
70.000.01
80.250.19
90.220.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
4144
597
684
755
8116
9137

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
402
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
400
502
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
44.2%3.5%
54.2%7.8%
63.8%16.5%
74.0%13.5%
83.8%15.2%
93.7%15.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
4£6.3m£6.0m
5£6.3m£6.1m
6£6.3m£6.2m
7£6.3m£6.2m
8£6.3m£6.2m
9£6.3m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonSchade
4——
50.7%23.5%
60.4%20.6%
70.7%16.0%
80.6%21.1%
90.3%18.0%