How do Anderson and Dewsbury-Hall compare?
Dewsbury-Hall has more season points (41 vs 27), Dewsbury-Hall is more owned (6.2% vs 3.7%), Anderson is cheaper (6.3m vs 6.6m), Dewsbury-Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Dewsbury-Hall has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Dewsbury-Hall has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Dewsbury-Hall wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anderson or Dewsbury-Hall?
Dewsbury-Hall wins 27 of 29 stats
Dewsbury-Hall wins 27 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Anderson 2.
- Points
- Anderson: 27Dewsbury-Hall: 41
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anderson: 0.12Dewsbury-Hall: 0.34
- Price
- Anderson: £6.3mDewsbury-Hall: £6.6m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 27 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.3m−0.3m vs best | 6.6m(best) |
| Ownership | 3.7%−2.5% vs best | 6.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.3%−7.4% vs best | 7.7%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 696−109 vs best | 805(best) |
| Avg minutes | 77−12 vs best | 89(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77−12 vs best | 89(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.17 vs best | 0.19(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09−0.06 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.12−0.22 vs best | 0.34(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.00(best) | 6.83−3.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.34+0.01 vs best | 1.33(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27−14 vs best | 41(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.21−1.39 vs best | 1.60(best) |
| Total xA | 1.21−0.07 vs best | 1.28(best) |
| DC (season) | 91(best) | 70−21 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 184−46 vs best | 230(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.3−4.0 vs best | 24.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−7 vs best | 7(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.7 vs best | 0.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Dewsbury-Hall leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0 50th MID · 119th overall | 5.2(best) 11th MID · 28th overall |
| ICT index | 37.6 40th MID · 69th overall | 69.4(best) 8th MID · 10th overall |
| Selected | 32nd MID 92nd overall | 18th MID(best) 57th overall |
| Points per game | 3.0 73rd MID · 173rd overall | 4.6(best) 21st MID · 52nd overall |
| Cost rank | 31st MID 46th overall | 23rd MID(best) 35th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AndersonMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Dewsbury-HallEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Dewsbury-Hall (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
- Dewsbury-Hall+0.4Dewsbury-Hall: 2 goals from 1.60 xG (+0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
- Dewsbury-Hall−0.3Dewsbury-Hall: 1 assists from 1.28 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Dewsbury-Hall · 41 pts43% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 10 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 7 |
| Deductions | −2 | −1 |
| Total | 27 | 41 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anderson2.3(4)
- Dewsbury-Hall9.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anderson2.7(3)
- Dewsbury-Hall2.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anderson5.0(2)
- Dewsbury-Hall2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Dewsbury-Hall 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anderson2.4(5)
- Dewsbury-Hall4.5(4)
Away
- Anderson3.8(4)
- Dewsbury-Hall4.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Dewsbury-Hall 4.6 points per game, Anderson 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anderson5%
0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals
Dewsbury-Hall33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
Dewsbury-Hall is involved in 33% of EVE's goals, against 5% for Anderson.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anderson6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Dewsbury-Hall8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anderson152.6
- Dewsbury-Hall207.4
Creativity
- Anderson184.1
- Dewsbury-Hall306.0
Threat
- Anderson39.0
- Dewsbury-Hall180.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Dewsbury-Hall's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anderson−3.4k6.9k out3.5k in
- Dewsbury-Hall+12.7k9.4k out22.0k in
Dewsbury-Hall has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.7k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anderson
- Dewsbury-Hall
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 4: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGW 5
Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 6: 13 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGW 7
Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesGW 8
Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 85 minutesGW 9
Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutesDewsbury-Hall, gameweek 9: 4 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Dewsbury-Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 2 |
| 5 | 2 | 3 |
| 6 | 6 | 13 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 4 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 13 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 85 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.37 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.40 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.34 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.26 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.71 |
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.46 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.08 |
| 9 | 0.22 | 0.43 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 6 |
| 5 | 9 | 7 |
| 6 | 8 | 10 |
| 7 | 5 | 7 |
| 8 | 11 | 4 |
| 9 | 13 | 7 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.2% | 4.7% |
| 5 | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 3.8% | 5.5% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 6.2% |
| 8 | 3.8% | 5.8% |
| 9 | 3.7% | 6.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.3m | £6.5m |
| 5 | £6.3m | £6.5m |
| 6 | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| 7 | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| 8 | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| 9 | £6.3m | £6.6m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anderson | Dewsbury-Hall |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.7% | 11.2% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 13.1% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 10.3% |
| 8 | 0.6% | 8.8% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 7.7% |

