How do Ampadu and Maeda compare?
Ampadu has more season points (28 vs 19), Ampadu is more owned (0.7% vs 0.2%), Ampadu has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Maeda has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Ampadu wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ampadu or Maeda?
Ampadu wins 19 of 26 stats
Ampadu wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Maeda 7.
- Points
- Ampadu: 28Maeda: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ampadu: 0.07Maeda: 0.09
- Price
- Ampadu: £5.3mMaeda: £5.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 4 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 19 | 7 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ampadu leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.3m | 5.3m |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.2%−0.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ampadu leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 446−364 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 50−40 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 38−52 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.06 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06(best) | 0.01−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.02 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.67(best) | 1.50−10.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.22+0.36 vs best | 0.86(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ampadu leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28(best) | 19−9 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.11−1.09 vs best | 1.20(best) |
| Total xA | 0.47(best) | 0.04−0.43 vs best |
| DC (season) | 104(best) | 28−76 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ampadu leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 126(best) | 72−54 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.8(best) | 7.7−6.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maeda leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ampadu leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8 93rd MID · 212th overall | 2.8(best) 55th MID · 129th overall |
| ICT index | 28.2(best) 70th MID · 127th overall | 18.2 100th MID · 209th overall |
| Selected | 68th MID(best) 212th overall | 121st MID 335th overall |
| Points per game | 3.1(best) 59th MID · 149th overall | 2.1 111th MID · 253rd overall |
| Cost rank | 122nd MID(best) 197th overall | 131st MID 209th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AmpaduLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
MaedaIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ampadu (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Maeda (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ampadu−0.1Ampadu: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
- Maeda−0.2Maeda: 1 goals from 1.20 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ampadu+0.5Ampadu: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
- Maeda±0.0Maeda: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Ampadu has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ampadu · 28 pts56% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Maeda · 19 pts74% from appearances
| Source | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 14 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ampadu5.0(2)
- Maeda1.5(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ampadu3.0(4)
- Maeda1.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ampadu2.0(3)
- Maeda4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Maeda 4.5 points per game, Ampadu 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ampadu3.8(4)
- Maeda1.8(4)
Away
- Ampadu2.6(5)
- Maeda2.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ampadu 2.6 points per game, Maeda 2.4 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ampadu11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals
Maeda7%
1 goal and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Ampadu is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 7% for Maeda.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ampadu9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Maeda0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ampadu143.6
- Maeda71.8
Creativity
- Ampadu126.2
- Maeda24.4
Threat
- Ampadu12.0
- Maeda91.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ampadu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maeda's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ampadu−1.5k1.9k out433 in
- Maeda−532628 out96 in
Managers are selling all of them; Maeda the least (−532 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ampadu
- Maeda
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ampadu, gameweek 4: 7 points v NEW home, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 27 minutesGW 5
Ampadu, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 5: 1 points v EVE away, 16 minutesGW 6
Ampadu, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 80 minutesGW 7
Ampadu, gameweek 7: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 7: 7 points v MCI away, 70 minutesGW 8
Ampadu, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 17 minutesGW 9
Ampadu, gameweek 9: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesMaeda, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 20 minutes
Ampadu: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maeda: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 1 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 7 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 27 |
| 5 | 90 | 16 |
| 6 | 90 | 80 |
| 7 | 90 | 70 |
| 8 | 90 | 17 |
| 9 | 90 | 20 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.40 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 0 |
| 5 | 14 | 1 |
| 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 7 | 10 | 3 |
| 8 | 10 | 1 |
| 9 | 16 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.3m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Maeda |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

