How do Ampadu and Lewis-Skelly compare?
Ampadu has more season points (28 vs 13), Ampadu is more owned (0.7% vs 0.5%), but Ampadu has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Ampadu wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ampadu or Lewis-Skelly?
Ampadu wins 19 of 24 stats
Ampadu wins 19 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis-Skelly 5.
- Points
- Ampadu: 28Lewis-Skelly: 13
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ampadu: 0.07Lewis-Skelly: 0.08
- Price
- Ampadu: £5.3mLewis-Skelly: £5.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 19 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ampadu leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.3m | 5.3m |
| Ownership | 0.7%(best) | 0.5%−0.2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ampadu leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 428−382 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 48−42 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 34−56 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06−0.01 vs best | 0.07(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.01 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.67(best) | 2.33−9.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.22+0.93 vs best | 0.29(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ampadu leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28(best) | 13−15 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.11−0.11 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| Total xA | 0.47−0.17 vs best | 0.64(best) |
| DC (season) | 104(best) | 28−76 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ampadu leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 126(best) | 72−54 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 13.8(best) | 6.2−7.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ampadu leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8(best) 93rd MID · 212th overall | 1.0 132nd MID · 280th overall |
| ICT index | 28.2(best) 70th MID · 127th overall | 13.0 125th MID · 263rd overall |
| Selected | 68th MID(best) 212th overall | 84th MID 249th overall |
| Points per game | 3.1(best) 59th MID · 149th overall | 1.9 128th MID · 287th overall |
| Cost rank | 123rd MID(best) 198th overall | 138th MID 219th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AmpaduLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Lewis-SkellyARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Skelly (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Ampadu (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ampadu−0.1Ampadu: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
- Lewis-Skelly−0.2Lewis-Skelly: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Ampadu+0.5Ampadu: 1 assists from 0.47 xA (+0.5)
- Lewis-Skelly−0.6Lewis-Skelly: 0 assists from 0.64 xA (−0.6)
Lewis-Skelly has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Ampadu has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ampadu · 28 pts56% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Lewis-Skelly · 13 pts80% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | −2 |
| Total | 28 | 13 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ampadu5.0(2)
- Lewis-Skelly3.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ampadu3.0(4)
- Lewis-Skelly2.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ampadu2.0(3)
- Lewis-Skelly1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ampadu 2.0 points per game, Lewis-Skelly 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ampadu3.8(4)
- Lewis-Skelly2.3(4)
Away
- Ampadu2.6(5)
- Lewis-Skelly1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ampadu 2.6 points per game, Lewis-Skelly 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ampadu11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 LEE goals
Lewis-Skelly0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 13 ARS goals
Ampadu is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Lewis-Skelly.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ampadu9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Lewis-Skelly1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ampadu143.6
- Lewis-Skelly40.6
Creativity
- Ampadu126.2
- Lewis-Skelly66.0
Threat
- Ampadu12.0
- Lewis-Skelly31.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ampadu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Lewis-Skelly's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ampadu−1.4k1.8k out413 in
- Lewis-Skelly−1.1k1.4k out311 in
Managers are selling all of them; Lewis-Skelly the least (−1.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ampadu
- Lewis-Skelly
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ampadu, gameweek 4: 7 points v NEW home, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 45 minutesGW 5
Ampadu, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 6
Ampadu, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 6: 2 points v LEE home, 62 minutesGW 7
Ampadu, gameweek 7: 1 points v MUN home, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 8
Ampadu, gameweek 8: 2 points v SUN away, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 8: 2 points v EVE home, 67 minutesGW 9
Ampadu, gameweek 9: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesLewis-Skelly, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 28 minutes
Ampadu: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Lewis-Skelly: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 45 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 62 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 67 |
| 9 | 90 | 28 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.35 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.37 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12 | 0 |
| 5 | 14 | 0 |
| 6 | 8 | 4 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 10 | 8 |
| 9 | 16 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.0% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.3m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ampadu | Lewis-Skelly |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

