How do Aina and Tomiyasu compare?

Aina has more season points (9 vs 3), Aina is more owned (1.5% vs 0.2%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Aina has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), but Tomiyasu has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Aina

20 stats won

Tomiyasu

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Tomiyasu?

Aina wins 20 of 24 stats

Aina wins 20 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 4.

Points
Aina: 9Tomiyasu: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Tomiyasu: 0.00
Price
Aina: £4.2mTomiyasu: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaTomiyasu
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form31
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total204

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Tomiyasu: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Aina leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Price

4.2m−0.1m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.2%−1.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Aina leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Starts

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

22%−45% vs best

Minutes (season)

433(best)

189−244 vs best

Avg minutes

48(best)

21−27 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Aina leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Mins (6 gw)

36(best)

16−20 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.17(best)

1.33−1.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55+0.25 vs best

0.30(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Aina leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Points

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.03−0.51 vs best

DC (season)

33(best)

17−16 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Aina leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaTomiyasu
BPS

54(best)

10−44 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

1.7−1.6 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tomiyasu leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Aina leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaTomiyasu
Form

0.2(best)

124th DEF · 362nd overall

0.0

174th DEF · 456th overall

ICT index

16.0(best)

82nd DEF · 228th overall

6.0

123rd DEF · 345th overall

Selected

55th DEF(best)

145th overall

125th DEF

344th overall

Points per game

1.5(best)

113th DEF · 314th overall

0.8

151st DEF · 434th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

150th DEF(best)

575th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • TomiyasuCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)

Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaTomiyasu
Appearances105
Deductions−1−2
Total93

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu0.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Tomiyasu0.5(2)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Tomiyasu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Tomiyasu35.8

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Tomiyasu15.6

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Tomiyasu8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Tomiyasu−359369 out10 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tomiyasu the least (−359 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Tomiyasu 0.7 points per £m (130th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Tomiyasu

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Aina 3, Tomiyasu 1.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Tomiyasu.

Aina is 2 points ahead of Tomiyasu over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
420
501
600
700
800
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
49053
5045
6820
700
800
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
40.010.01
50.000.01
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
40.010.01
50.000.01
60.030.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
485
503
690
700
800
920

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
40.821.29
50.000.54
62.350.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.150.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
42.6%0.3%
52.6%0.3%
62.1%0.2%
71.9%0.2%
81.7%0.2%
91.5%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.3m£4.4m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaTomiyasu
4——
51.9%0.0%
60.8%0.0%
70.4%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.0%