How do Aina and Mazraoui compare?

Aina has more season points (9 vs 6), Aina is more owned (1.5% vs 0.4%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.3m), Aina has the higher Start rate (67% vs 11%), but Mazraoui has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Aina

17 stats won

Mazraoui

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Mazraoui?

Aina wins 17 of 23 stats

Aina wins 17 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Mazraoui 6.

Points
Aina: 9Mazraoui: 6
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Mazraoui: 0.00
Price
Aina: £4.2mMazraoui: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaMazraoui
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form31
Season totals41
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks22
Total176

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mazraoui: Points 6, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 8, DC (6 gw) 1.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Aina leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaMazraoui
Price

4.2m−0.1m vs best

4.3m(best)

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.4%−1.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Aina leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaMazraoui
Starts

6(best)

1−5 vs best

Start rate

67%(best)

11%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

433(best)

142−291 vs best

Avg minutes

48(best)

16−32 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Aina leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaMazraoui
Mins (6 gw)

36(best)

8−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.17(best)

1.67−1.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55+0.36 vs best

0.19(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Aina leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaMazraoui
Points

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.16 vs best

0.22(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.06−0.48 vs best

DC (season)

33(best)

16−17 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaMazraoui
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Aina leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaMazraoui
BPS

54(best)

18−36 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3(best)

2.0−1.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mazraoui leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaMazraoui
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaMazraoui
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

0.8(best)

101st DEF · 294th overall

ICT index

16.0(best)

82nd DEF · 228th overall

10.1

105th DEF · 291st overall

Selected

55th DEF(best)

145th overall

101st DEF

275th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

1.5

115th DEF · 316th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

151st DEF(best)

576th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MazraouiMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)

Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaMazraoui
Appearances105
Defensive contribution02
Deductions−1−1
Total96

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Mazraoui1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Mazraoui2.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • MazraouiNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Mazraoui1.0(1)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Mazraoui1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mazraoui 1.7 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Mazraoui0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Mazraoui0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Mazraoui47.4

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Mazraoui41.5

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Mazraoui11.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.6k5.8k out261 in
  • Mazraoui−715922 out207 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mazraoui the least (−715 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Mazraoui 1.4 points per £m (115th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Mazraoui

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Aina 3, Mazraoui 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Mazraoui.

Aina and Mazraoui are level over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Mazraoui's was 1 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Mazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
420
500
600
703
800
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
4900
500
6820
7045
800
9450

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.030.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
480
500
690
7010
800
920

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
40.820.00
50.000.00
62.350.00
70.001.16
80.000.00
90.150.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
42.6%0.6%
52.6%0.5%
62.1%0.5%
71.9%0.4%
81.7%0.4%
91.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.3m£4.3m
9£4.3m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMazraoui
4——
51.9%0.0%
60.8%0.0%
70.4%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.1%0.0%