How do Aina and Diop compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 9), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1.5%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.2m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Aina

5 stats won

Diop

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Diop?

Diop wins 21 of 26 stats

Diop wins 21 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 5.

Points
Aina: 9Diop: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Diop: 0.04
Price
Aina: £4.2mDiop: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaDiop
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total521

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaDiop
Price

4.2m(best)

3.9m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

1.5%−8.7% vs best

10.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−4.0% vs best

4.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaDiop
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−377 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

48−42 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaDiop
Mins (6 gw)

36−54 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−5.50 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

1.85+1.30 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Diop leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaDiop
Points

9−11 vs best

20(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.04 vs best

0.10(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.18−0.36 vs best

DC (season)

33−47 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaDiop
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaDiop
BPS

54−20 vs best

74(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−5.0 vs best

8.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Diop leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaDiop
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Diop leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaDiop
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.0(best)

68th DEF · 178th overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

2.2(best)

90th DEF · 235th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF(best)

584th overall

208th DEF

660th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaDiop
Appearances1018
Defensive contribution010
Deductions−1−8
Total920

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Diop1.8(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Diop2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Diop3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Aina 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Diop2.0(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Diop2.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Aina is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Diop193.8

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Diop28.5

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Diop15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Diop−16.3k20.5k out4.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Diop

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Diop.

Diop is 10 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Diop's was 10 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
421
504
602
703
801
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
49090
5090
68290
7090
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
40.000.00
50.000.06
60.020.04
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
40.010.13
50.000.01
60.010.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
40.010.13
50.000.07
60.030.05
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
487
5010
696
7012
806
9211

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
40.820.62
50.002.24
62.351.81
70.003.35
80.002.29
90.150.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
42.6%14.2%
52.6%13.1%
62.1%11.9%
71.9%11.1%
81.7%10.9%
91.5%10.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.5m£4.0m
6£4.4m£4.0m
7£4.4m£4.0m
8£4.3m£3.9m
9£4.3m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaDiop
4——
51.9%10.9%
60.8%9.5%
70.4%7.7%
80.2%5.5%
90.1%4.1%