How do Van Hecke and Vuskovic compare?
Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 53), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 7.4%), Van Hecke is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.2m), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 2).
Comparing 2 defenders
Van Hecke wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Van Hecke or Vuskovic?
Van Hecke wins 17 of 28 stats
Van Hecke wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Vuskovic 11.
- Points
- Van Hecke: 53Vuskovic: 58
- xGI (6 gw)
- Van Hecke: 0.34Vuskovic: 0.17
- Price
- Van Hecke: £5.0mVuskovic: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 17 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Van Hecke leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m−0.2m vs best | 5.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 11.3%(best) | 7.4%−3.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 51.4%(best) | 10.2%−41.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Van Hecke leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 797−13 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 89−1 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Van Hecke leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 88−2 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.24(best) | 0.15−0.09 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.02−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.34(best) | 0.17−0.17 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.00−1.50 vs best | 10.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.74(best) | 1.18+0.44 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 7
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 53−5 vs best | 58(best) |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 1.63(best) | 1.24−0.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.69(best) | 0.18−0.51 vs best |
| DC (season) | 75−10 vs best | 85(best) |
| Clean sheets | 4−2 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 172−15 vs best | 187(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 21.8−2.0 vs best | 23.8(best) |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 2−4 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.0−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Van Hecke leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 7.2(best) 4th DEF · 6th overall | 6.5 5th DEF · 11th overall |
| ICT index | 62.0(best) 1st DEF · 15th overall | 38.7 14th DEF · 64th overall |
| Selected | 11th DEF(best) 33rd overall | 16th DEF 47th overall |
| Points per game | 5.9 8th DEF · 19th overall | 6.4(best) 2nd DEF · 6th overall |
| Cost rank | 48th DEF 284th overall | 36th DEF(best) 240th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Van HeckeTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
VuskovicBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)
- Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)
- Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)
Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Vuskovic has 0.8 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)
- Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)
Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 12 | 6 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 8 |
| Bonus | 6 | 2 |
| Deductions | −5 | −3 |
| Total | 53 | 58 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Van Hecke9.0(3)
- Vuskovic8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Van Hecke4.5(4)
- Vuskovic8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Van Hecke4.0(2)
- Vuskovic3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van Hecke 4.0 points per game, Vuskovic 3.8 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Van Hecke6.8(5)
- Vuskovic9.3(4)
Away
- Van Hecke4.8(4)
- Vuskovic4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Vuskovic 4.2 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Van Hecke20%
2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Vuskovic8%
1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals
Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 8% for Vuskovic.
Who is a rotation risk?
Van Hecke9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Vuskovic8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Van Hecke315.6
- Vuskovic218.6
Creativity
- Van Hecke149.7
- Vuskovic38.4
Threat
- Van Hecke156.0
- Vuskovic130.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Van Hecke+201k4.0k out205k in
- Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in
Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+201k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Van Hecke
- Vuskovic
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Van Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutesGW 5
Van Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Van Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Van Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Van Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Van Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 6 |
| 5 | 6 | 8 |
| 6 | 3 | 8 |
| 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 8 | 7 | 1 |
| 9 | 15 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 77 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.94 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.30 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.19 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.65 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 1.12 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 9 |
| 5 | 9 | 12 |
| 6 | 11 | 15 |
| 7 | 11 | 12 |
| 8 | 8 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.11 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.16 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 0.80 | 0.72 |
| 7 | 0.77 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.47 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 1.64 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.7% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 6.7% | 3.1% |
| 6 | 6.1% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 7.0% | 5.1% |
| 8 | 6.7% | 6.2% |
| 9 | 10.9% | 6.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £4.9m | £5.1m |
| 8 | £4.9m | £5.1m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Van Hecke | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.4% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 3.4% | 6.7% |
| 7 | 9.2% | 11.1% |
| 8 | 9.3% | 11.4% |
| 9 | 51.4% | 10.2% |

