How do Silva and Van Hecke compare?
Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 37), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 2.6%), Van Hecke is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 3).
Comparing 2 defenders
Van Hecke wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Silva or Van Hecke?
Van Hecke wins 19 of 23 stats
Van Hecke wins 19 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Silva 4.
- Points
- Silva: 37Van Hecke: 53
- xGI (6 gw)
- Silva: 0.23Van Hecke: 0.34
- Price
- Silva: £5.1mVan Hecke: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 19 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Van Hecke leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.1m(best) | 5.0m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.6%−8.7% vs best | 11.3%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 24.0%−27.4% vs best | 51.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
No outright winner
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810 | 810 |
| Avg minutes | 90 | 90 |
Who has better recent form?
Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90 | 90 |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.17−0.07 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05−0.05 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.23−0.11 vs best | 0.34(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.33(best) | 9.00−1.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.87+0.13 vs best | 0.74(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Van Hecke leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37−16 vs best | 53(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.30−0.33 vs best | 1.63(best) |
| Total xA | 0.36−0.33 vs best | 0.69(best) |
| DC (season) | 93(best) | 75−18 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 97−75 vs best | 172(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 12.2−9.6 vs best | 21.8(best) |
| Bonus | 3−3 vs best | 6(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.2 vs best | 0.7(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0 7th DEF · 15th overall | 7.2(best) 4th DEF · 6th overall |
| ICT index | 31.2 33rd DEF · 113th overall | 62.0(best) 1st DEF · 15th overall |
| Selected | 41st DEF 114th overall | 11th DEF(best) 33rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.1 35th DEF · 80th overall | 5.9(best) 8th DEF · 19th overall |
| Cost rank | 37th DEF(best) 241st overall | 48th DEF 284th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
SilvaBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Van HeckeTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Silva (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Silva−1.3Silva: 0 goals from 1.30 xG (−1.3)
- Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)
Silva has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Silva−0.4Silva: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)
- Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)
Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Silva+3.0Silva: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)
- Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)
Silva has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Silva · 37 pts40% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 16 |
| Defensive contribution | 12 | 6 |
| Bonus | 3 | 6 |
| Deductions | −8 | −5 |
| Total | 37 | 53 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Silva8.0(1)
- Van Hecke9.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Silva4.8(5)
- Van Hecke4.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Silva1.7(3)
- Van Hecke4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van Hecke 4.0 points per game, Silva 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Silva5.2(5)
- Van Hecke6.8(5)
Away
- Silva2.8(4)
- Van Hecke4.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Silva 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Silva0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals
Van Hecke20%
2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals
Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Silva.
Who is a rotation risk?
Silva9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Van Hecke9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Silva210.8
- Van Hecke315.6
Creativity
- Silva28.4
- Van Hecke149.7
Threat
- Silva74.0
- Van Hecke156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Silva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Silva+61.7k1.9k out63.5k in
- Van Hecke+201k4.0k out205k in
Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+201k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Silva
- Van Hecke
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Silva, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Silva, gameweek 5: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Silva, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Silva, gameweek 7: 8 points v SUN home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutesGW 8
Silva, gameweek 8: 8 points v MUN away, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 9
Silva, gameweek 9: 8 points v LEE home, 90 minutesVan Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
Silva: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 8 |
| 5 | 3 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 8 | 4 |
| 8 | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | 8 | 15 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.58 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| 6 | 0.45 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.94 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.23 | 0.05 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.30 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.18 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.81 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.65 |
| 6 | 0.48 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 1.12 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10 | 13 |
| 5 | 15 | 9 |
| 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 7 | 12 | 11 |
| 8 | 11 | 8 |
| 9 | 9 | 2 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.50 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.65 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 1.10 | 0.80 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 1.17 | 0.47 |
| 9 | 0.71 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 6.7% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 6.7% |
| 6 | 0.6% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 7.0% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 6.7% |
| 9 | 2.6% | 10.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Silva | Van Hecke |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 4.4% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 1.3% | 9.2% |
| 8 | 2.5% | 9.3% |
| 9 | 24.0% | 51.4% |

