How do Tarkowski and Vuskovic compare?
Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 54), Tarkowski is more owned (19% vs 7.4%), Vuskovic is cheaper (5.2m vs 6.2m), Tarkowski has more Bonus (7 vs 2), but Vuskovic has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Vuskovic wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Tarkowski or Vuskovic?
Vuskovic wins 15 of 26 stats
Vuskovic wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Tarkowski 11.
- Points
- Tarkowski: 54Vuskovic: 58
- xGI (6 gw)
- Tarkowski: 0.02Vuskovic: 0.17
- Price
- Tarkowski: £6.2mVuskovic: £5.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 11 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Tarkowski leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.2m(best) | 5.2m−1.0m vs best |
| Ownership | 19%(best) | 7.4%−12% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 9.3%−0.9% vs best | 10.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Tarkowski leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 797−13 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 89−1 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 88−2 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.15 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.15 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.50 | 10.50 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.36+0.18 vs best | 1.18(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Vuskovic leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 54−4 vs best | 58(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.18−1.06 vs best | 1.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.11−0.07 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| DC (season) | 94(best) | 85−9 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4−2 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Tarkowski leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 195(best) | 187−8 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 22.0−1.8 vs best | 23.8(best) |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 2−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Vuskovic leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 49th DEF · 136th overall | 6.5(best) 5th DEF · 11th overall |
| ICT index | 34.7 25th DEF · 87th overall | 38.7(best) 14th DEF · 64th overall |
| Selected | 7th DEF(best) 21st overall | 16th DEF 47th overall |
| Points per game | 6.0 7th DEF · 17th overall | 6.4(best) 2nd DEF · 6th overall |
| Cost rank | 4th DEF(best) 51st overall | 36th DEF 240th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
TarkowskiEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
VuskovicBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Tarkowski (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Tarkowski+0.8Tarkowski: 1 goals from 0.18 xG (+0.8)
- Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Tarkowski has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Tarkowski+0.9Tarkowski: 1 assists from 0.11 xA (+0.9)
- Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)
Tarkowski has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Tarkowski−4.0Tarkowski: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)
- Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)
Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Tarkowski · 54 pts30% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 8 |
| Bonus | 7 | 2 |
| Deductions | −6 | −3 |
| Total | 54 | 58 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Tarkowski7.7(3)
- Vuskovic8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Tarkowski5.7(3)
- Vuskovic8.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Tarkowski4.7(3)
- Vuskovic3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tarkowski 4.7 points per game, Vuskovic 3.8 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Tarkowski5.8(4)
- Vuskovic9.3(4)
Away
- Tarkowski6.2(5)
- Vuskovic4.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tarkowski 6.2 points per game, Vuskovic 4.2 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Tarkowski22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals
Vuskovic8%
1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals
Tarkowski is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 8% for Vuskovic.
Who is a rotation risk?
Tarkowski9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Vuskovic8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Tarkowski259.0
- Vuskovic218.6
Creativity
- Tarkowski51.8
- Vuskovic38.4
Threat
- Tarkowski36.0
- Vuskovic130.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Tarkowski's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Tarkowski+13.9k22.1k out36.0k in
- Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in
Vuskovic has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+48.4k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Tarkowski
- Vuskovic
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Tarkowski, gameweek 4: 8 points v TOT away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutesGW 5
Tarkowski, gameweek 5: 14 points v IPS home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Tarkowski, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Tarkowski, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Tarkowski, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Tarkowski, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutesVuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
Tarkowski: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 6 |
| 5 | 14 | 8 |
| 6 | 3 | 8 |
| 7 | 0 | 11 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 77 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 0.05 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 9 |
| 5 | 12 | 12 |
| 6 | 17 | 15 |
| 7 | 7 | 12 |
| 8 | 10 | 6 |
| 9 | 9 | 9 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 1.33 | 0.72 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 1.96 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 1.64 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11.6% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 14.9% | 3.1% |
| 6 | 18.9% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 18.5% | 5.1% |
| 8 | 18.1% | 6.2% |
| 9 | 19.2% | 6.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £6.1m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £6.2m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £6.2m | £5.1m |
| 8 | £6.2m | £5.1m |
| 9 | £6.2m | £5.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Tarkowski | Vuskovic |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 30.9% | 6.8% |
| 6 | 16.5% | 6.7% |
| 7 | 11.1% | 11.1% |
| 8 | 8.9% | 11.4% |
| 9 | 9.3% | 10.2% |

