How do Lacroix and Tarkowski compare?

Tarkowski has more season points (54 vs 24), Tarkowski is more owned (19% vs 5.1%), Lacroix is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.2m), Tarkowski has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Tarkowski has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Lacroix has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Lacroix

6 stats won

Tarkowski

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lacroix or Tarkowski?

Tarkowski wins 22 of 28 stats

Tarkowski wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Lacroix 6.

Points
Lacroix: 24Tarkowski: 54
xGI (6 gw)
Lacroix: 0.07Tarkowski: 0.02
Price
Lacroix: £5.9mTarkowski: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLacroixTarkowski
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks04
Total622

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Lacroix: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 61, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tarkowski: Points 54, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 195, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tarkowski leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Price

5.9m−0.3m vs best

6.2m(best)

Ownership

5.1%−14% vs best

19%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−9.2% vs best

9.3%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

634−176 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

70−20 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Mins (6 gw)

61−29 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.00−0.06 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.02−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.83−3.67 vs best

10.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

1.36+0.41 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Points

24−30 vs best

54(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.18−0.22 vs best

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.11−0.11 vs best

DC (season)

73−21 vs best

94(best)

Clean sheets

1−3 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLacroixTarkowski
BPS

76−119 vs best

195(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.5−13.5 vs best

22.0(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Lacroix leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tarkowski leads 4 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLacroixTarkowski
Form

2.8

48th DEF · 135th overall

2.8

49th DEF · 136th overall

ICT index

20.7

62nd DEF · 185th overall

34.7(best)

25th DEF · 87th overall

Selected

24th DEF

68th overall

7th DEF(best)

21st overall

Points per game

3.0

69th DEF · 170th overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 17th overall

Cost rank

7th DEF

82nd overall

4th DEF(best)

51st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LacroixCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • TarkowskiEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Tarkowski (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Tarkowski+0.8Tarkowski: 1 goals from 0.18 xG (+0.8)

Tarkowski has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)
  • Tarkowski+0.9Tarkowski: 1 assists from 0.11 xA (+0.9)

Tarkowski has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)
  • Tarkowski−4.0Tarkowski: 9 conceded from 12.99 xGC (−4.0)

Lacroix has conceded 2.5 more than xGC; Tarkowski has conceded 4.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tarkowski · 54 pts30% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLacroixTarkowski
Appearances1518
Goals06
Assists33
Clean sheets416
Defensive contribution810
Bonus07
Deductions−6−6
Total2454

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Lacroix1.0(1)
  • Tarkowski7.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • Tarkowski5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Lacroix2.0(3)
  • Tarkowski4.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tarkowski 4.7 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lacroix1.8(4)
  • Tarkowski5.8(4)

Away

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • Tarkowski6.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tarkowski 6.2 points per game, Lacroix 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lacroix6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Tarkowski22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

Tarkowski is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 6% for Lacroix.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lacroix7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Tarkowski9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lacroix170.6
  • Tarkowski259.0

Creativity

  • Lacroix15.1
  • Tarkowski51.8

Threat

  • Lacroix21.0
  • Tarkowski36.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tarkowski's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lacroix−51.8k51.9k out72 in
  • Tarkowski+12.9k21.6k out34.5k in

Tarkowski has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Lacroix 4.1 points per £m (68th), Tarkowski 8.7 points per £m (10th). Median 3.2.
  • Lacroix
  • Tarkowski

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tarkowski 33, Lacroix 15.

How far ahead is Lacroix? Above zero Lacroix leads; below, Tarkowski.

Tarkowski is 18 points ahead of Lacroix over these gameweeks. Tarkowski's was 19 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 4: 8 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 5: 14 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 7: 0 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Tarkowski, gameweek 9: 6 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Tarkowski: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
418
5314
623
760
832
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
4490
59090
69090
79090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
40.000.00
50.130.01
60.000.00
70.250.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
40.000.01
50.010.01
60.000.01
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
40.000.01
50.140.02
60.000.01
70.250.05
80.000.01
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
438
51212
6817
787
81010
909

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
40.490.69
52.651.44
61.381.33
70.431.47
80.741.96
90.001.29

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
400
501
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
48.1%11.6%
56.9%14.9%
66.7%18.9%
76.3%18.5%
86.3%18.1%
95.6%19.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£6.1m
6£5.9m£6.2m
7£5.9m£6.2m
8£5.9m£6.2m
9£5.9m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixTarkowski
4——
50.2%30.9%
60.1%16.5%
70.1%11.1%
80.1%8.9%
90.1%9.3%