How do Scott and Stach compare?

Stach has more season points (33 vs 30), Scott is more owned (2.2% vs 1.8%), Scott is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Stach has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Scott has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but Scott has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Scott

8 stats won

Stach

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Scott or Stach?

Stach wins 21 of 29 stats

Stach wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 8.

Points
Scott: 30Stach: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Scott: 0.07Stach: 0.23
Price
Scott: £5.9mStach: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionScottStach
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces02
Bonus21
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total821

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Stach: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 123, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Stach leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatScottStach
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

2.2%(best)

1.8%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Stach leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatScottStach
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

446−230 vs best

676(best)

Avg minutes

50−25 vs best

75(best)

Who has better recent form?

Stach leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatScottStach
Mins (6 gw)

30−38 vs best

68(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.05−0.12 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.02−0.04 vs best

0.06(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.16 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.83−2.34 vs best

6.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.36(best)

0.96+0.60 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Stach leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatScottStach
Points

30−3 vs best

33(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

0.64−0.86 vs best

1.50(best)

Total xA

0.42−0.11 vs best

0.53(best)

DC (season)

60−15 vs best

75(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Stach leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatScottStach
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

4th choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scott leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatScottStach
BPS

129(best)

123−6 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−5.0 vs best

11.0(best)

Bonus

5(best)

3−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Scott leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatScottStach
Next 5 GWs

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Stach leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatScottStach
Form

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

1.5(best)

107th MID · 240th overall

ICT index

30.5

66th MID · 118th overall

39.7(best)

37th MID · 60th overall

Selected

42nd MID(best)

126th overall

45th MID

134th overall

Points per game

6.0(best)

6th MID · 15th overall

3.7

42nd MID · 114th overall

Cost rank

59th MID

90th overall

49th MID(best)

72nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
  • StachLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)
  • Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)

Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

  • Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceScottStach
Appearances1016
Goals55
Assists60
Clean sheets02
Defensive contribution46
Bonus53
Other01
Deductions00
Total3033

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • ScottNo games
  • Stach9.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Scott8.7(3)
  • Stach2.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Scott2.0(2)
  • Stach1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Scott 2.0 points per game, Stach 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Scott6.0(3)
  • Stach3.5(4)

Away

  • Scott6.0(2)
  • Stach3.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scott 6.0 points per game, Stach 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

  • Stach11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 11% for Stach.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Stach6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Scott102.8
  • Stach147.4

Creativity

  • Scott146.4
  • Stach163.7

Threat

  • Scott56.0
  • Stach85.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Scott−9.5k9.6k out128 in
  • Stach−5.2k6.2k out949 in

Managers are selling all of them; Stach the least (−5.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st), Stach 5.5 points per £m (32nd). Median 2.5.
  • Scott
  • Stach

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Stach 14, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Scott? Above zero Scott leads; below, Stach.

Stach is 8 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Scott's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Stach's was 8 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Stach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWScottStach
443
525
602
702
801
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWScottStach
49087
59090
6090
7090
8024
9025

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWScottStach
40.190.43
50.120.05
60.000.09
70.000.31
80.000.00
90.000.13

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWScottStach
40.050.07
50.070.08
60.000.05
70.000.16
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWScottStach
40.240.50
50.190.13
60.000.14
70.000.47
80.000.01
90.000.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWScottStach
41510
5813
607
703
801
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWScottStach
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWScottStach
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWScottStach
46.2%2.7%
55.8%2.7%
64.2%2.3%
73.1%2.3%
82.6%2.2%
92.3%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWScottStach
4£6.1m£6.0m
5£6.1m£6.0m
6£6.1m£6.0m
7£6.0m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWScottStach
4——
51.5%1.8%
60.5%0.9%
70.2%0.8%
80.1%0.6%
90.0%0.4%