How do Rushworth and Scherpen compare?

Rushworth has more season points (24 vs 7), Rushworth is more owned (0.9% vs 0.5%), Scherpen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Rushworth has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Rushworth has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Rushworth has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).

Rushworth

23 stats won

Scherpen

1 stats won

Who wins more stats: Rushworth or Scherpen?

Rushworth wins 23 of 24 stats

Rushworth wins 23 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Scherpen 1.

Points
Rushworth: 24Scherpen: 7
Saves
Rushworth: 18Scherpen: 15
Price
Rushworth: £4.5mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionRushworthScherpen
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total231

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Rushworth: Points 24, Saves 18, Clean sheets 1, BPS 84, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.50. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rushworth leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatRushworthScherpen
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.9%(best)

0.5%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.6%(best)

0.3%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rushworth leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatRushworthScherpen
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

44%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

360−450 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

40−50 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatRushworthScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

15−75 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.50+1.40 vs best

0.10(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Rushworth leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatRushworthScherpen
Points

24(best)

7−17 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

18(best)

15−3 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatRushworthScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Rushworth leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatRushworthScherpen
BPS

84(best)

40−44 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.2(best)

1.0−9.2 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Rushworth leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatRushworthScherpen
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

2.80+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rushworth leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatRushworthScherpen
Form

2.0(best)

18th GK · 183rd overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

16.3(best)

14th GK · 225th overall

10.3

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

29th GK(best)

192nd overall

35th GK

254th overall

Points per game

2.7(best)

15th GK · 191st overall

1.8

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

36th GK(best)

471st overall

43rd GK

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • RushworthCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rushworth (COV) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Rushworth+2.3Rushworth: 16 conceded from 13.70 xGC (+2.3)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Rushworth · 24 pts55% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceRushworthScherpen
Appearances188
Assists30
Clean sheets40
Saves65
Bonus20
Deductions−9−6
Total247

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Rushworth4.3(4)
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Rushworth2.0(2)
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Rushworth1.0(3)
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Scherpen 2.0 points per game, Rushworth 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Rushworth1.8(5)
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • Rushworth3.8(4)
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rushworth 3.8 points per game, Scherpen 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Rushworth11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 COV goals

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Rushworth is involved in 11% of COV's goals, against 0% for Scherpen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Rushworth9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Rushworth153.2
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Rushworth10.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Rushworth0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Rushworth's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Rushworth−1.9k2.2k out289 in
  • Scherpen−536610 out74 in

Managers are selling all of them; Scherpen the least (−536 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Rushworth 5.3 points per £m (14th), Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Rushworth
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rushworth 19, Scherpen 1.

How far ahead is Rushworth? Above zero Rushworth leads; below, Scherpen.

Rushworth is 18 points ahead of Scherpen over these gameweeks. Rushworth's biggest lead was 18 (GW 9); Scherpen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Rushworth, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Rushworth, gameweek 5: 11 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Rushworth, gameweek 6: 3 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Rushworth, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Rushworth, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Rushworth, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Rushworth: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
401
5110
630
710
820
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
49090
5900
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
42.810.62
51.100.00
61.840.00
70.860.00
80.550.00
91.820.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
400
510
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
40.9%0.6%
50.8%0.6%
60.7%0.6%
70.8%0.5%
80.9%0.5%
90.9%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWRushworthScherpen
4——
51.8%0.7%
60.9%0.5%
70.8%0.4%
80.8%0.3%
90.6%0.3%