How do Penders and Walton compare?

Walton has more season points (10 vs 7), Walton is more owned (0.5% vs 0.3%), but Walton has the higher Start rate (56% vs 22%).

Penders

4 stats won

Walton

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Penders or Walton?

Walton wins 15 of 19 stats

Walton wins 15 of the 19 stats with an outright best. Others: Penders 4.

Points
Penders: 7Walton: 10
Saves
Penders: 7Walton: 12
Price
Penders: £4.4mWalton: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPendersWalton
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals13
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total415

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Penders: Points 7, Saves 7, Clean sheets 1, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 33, xGC (6 gw) 0.35. Walton: Points 10, Saves 12, Clean sheets 0, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 75, xGC (6 gw) 1.75.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPendersWalton
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.3%−0.2% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%(best)

0.2%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Walton leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPendersWalton
Starts

2−3 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

22%−34% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

195−255 vs best

450(best)

Avg minutes

22−28 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatPendersWalton
Mins (6 gw)

33−42 vs best

75(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.35(best)

1.75+1.40 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Walton leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatPendersWalton
Points

7−3 vs best

10(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

7−5 vs best

12(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPendersWalton
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Walton leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPendersWalton
BPS

31−12 vs best

43(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.2−2.0 vs best

7.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPendersWalton
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Walton leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPendersWalton
Form

1.8

19th GK · 203rd overall

2.0(best)

17th GK · 180th overall

ICT index

3.6

23rd GK · 377th overall

11.1(best)

20th GK · 283rd overall

Selected

39th GK

291st overall

36th GK(best)

255th overall

Points per game

2.3(best)

18th GK · 227th overall

2.0

21st GK · 258th overall

Cost rank

47th GK

549th overall

39th GK(best)

519th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PendersCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • WaltonIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Penders (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Walton (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Penders−0.1Penders: 2 conceded from 2.10 xGC (−0.1)
  • Walton−2.5Walton: 8 conceded from 10.47 xGC (−2.5)

Walton has conceded 2.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Penders · 7 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Walton · 10 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePendersWalton
Appearances510
Clean sheets40
Saves24
Deductions−4−4
Total710

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PendersNo games
  • Walton1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Penders2.3(3)
  • Walton2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PendersNo games
  • Walton2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Penders3.0(2)
  • Walton2.5(2)

Away

  • Penders1.0(1)
  • Walton1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Walton 1.7 points per game, Penders 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Penders0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 CHE goals

  • Walton0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Penders is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Walton.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Penders2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Walton5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Penders35.6
  • Walton100.8

Creativity

  • Penders0.0
  • Walton10.0

Threat

  • Penders0.0
  • Walton0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Penders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Walton's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Penders+4.3k865 out5.2k in
  • Walton−158514 out356 in

Penders has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Penders 1.6 points per £m (22nd), Walton 2.3 points per £m (20th). Median 5.4.
  • Penders
  • Walton

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Walton 10, Penders 7.

How far ahead is Penders? Above zero Penders leads; below, Walton.

Walton is 3 points ahead of Penders over these gameweeks. Walton's was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Penders, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Penders, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Penders, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Penders, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 15 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Penders, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 8: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Penders, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Penders: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Walton: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
400
502
602
712
803
961

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
400
5090
6090
71590
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
40.000.00
50.002.24
60.001.81
70.123.35
80.742.29
91.240.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
40.1%0.4%
50.1%0.4%
60.1%0.4%
70.1%0.4%
80.2%0.5%
90.3%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
4£4.4m£4.4m
5£4.4m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPendersWalton
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.2%0.1%
90.4%0.2%