How do Penders and Scherpen compare?

Penders and Scherpen are level on season points (7), Scherpen is more owned (0.5% vs 0.3%), but Scherpen has the higher Start rate (44% vs 22%).

Penders

6 stats won

Scherpen

12 stats won

Who wins more stats: Penders or Scherpen?

Scherpen wins 12 of 18 stats

Scherpen wins 12 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Penders 6.

Points
Penders: 7Scherpen: 7
Saves
Penders: 7Scherpen: 15
Price
Penders: £4.4mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPendersScherpen
Price & ownership11
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals12
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total612

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Penders: Points 7, Saves 7, Clean sheets 1, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 33, xGC (6 gw) 0.35. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPendersScherpen
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.3%−0.2% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.4%(best)

0.3%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scherpen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPendersScherpen
Starts

2−2 vs best

4(best)

Start rate

22%−22% vs best

44%(best)

Minutes (season)

195−165 vs best

360(best)

Avg minutes

22−18 vs best

40(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatPendersScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

33(best)

15−18 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.35+0.25 vs best

0.10(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Scherpen leads 2 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatPendersScherpen
Points

7

7

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

7−8 vs best

15(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPendersScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPendersScherpen
BPS

31−9 vs best

40(best)

BPS (6 gw)

5.2(best)

1.0−4.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPendersScherpen
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scherpen leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPendersScherpen
Form

1.8(best)

19th GK · 203rd overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

3.6

23rd GK · 377th overall

10.3(best)

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

39th GK

291st overall

35th GK(best)

254th overall

Points per game

2.3(best)

18th GK · 227th overall

1.8

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

47th GK

549th overall

43rd GK(best)

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PendersCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Penders (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Penders−0.1Penders: 2 conceded from 2.10 xGC (−0.1)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Penders · 7 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourcePendersScherpen
Appearances58
Clean sheets40
Saves25
Deductions−4−6
Total77

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PendersNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Penders2.3(3)
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PendersNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Penders3.0(2)
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • Penders1.0(1)
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scherpen 1.5 points per game, Penders 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Penders0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 CHE goals

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Penders is involved in 0% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Scherpen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Penders2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Penders35.6
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Penders0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Penders0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Penders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Penders+4.3k865 out5.2k in
  • Scherpen−538612 out74 in

Penders has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Penders 1.6 points per £m (22nd), Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Penders
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Penders 7, Scherpen 1.

How far ahead is Penders? Above zero Penders leads; below, Scherpen.

Penders is 6 points ahead of Scherpen over these gameweeks. Penders's biggest lead was 6 (GW 9); Scherpen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Penders, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Penders, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Penders, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Penders, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 15 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Penders, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Penders, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Penders: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
401
500
600
710
800
960

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
4090
500
600
7150
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
40.000.62
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.120.00
80.740.00
91.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
40.1%0.6%
50.1%0.6%
60.1%0.6%
70.1%0.5%
80.2%0.5%
90.3%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
4£4.4m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.5m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPendersScherpen
4——
50.0%0.7%
60.0%0.5%
70.0%0.4%
80.2%0.3%
90.4%0.3%