How do Penders and Valdimarsson compare?

Penders has more season points (7 vs 0), Penders is more owned (0.3% vs 0.1%), Penders has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%), but Penders has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Penders

16 stats won

Valdimarsson

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Penders or Valdimarsson?

Penders wins 16 of 19 stats

Penders wins 16 of the 19 stats with an outright best. Others: Valdimarsson 3.

Points
Penders: 7Valdimarsson: 0
Saves
Penders: 7Valdimarsson: 0
Price
Penders: £4.4mValdimarsson: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionPendersValdimarsson
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals30
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total163

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Penders: Points 7, Saves 7, Clean sheets 1, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 33, xGC (6 gw) 0.35. Valdimarsson: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.3%(best)

0.1%−0.2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.4%−0.4% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Penders leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Starts

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Start rate

22%(best)

0%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

195(best)

0−195 vs best

Avg minutes

22(best)

0−22 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Mins (6 gw)

33(best)

0−33 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.35+0.35 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Penders leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Points

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00

0.00

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Saves

7(best)

0−7 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Penders leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatPendersValdimarsson
BPS

31(best)

0−31 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

5.2(best)

0.0−5.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Penders leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Penders leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatPendersValdimarsson
Form

1.8(best)

19th GK · 203rd overall

0.0

54th GK · 474th overall

ICT index

3.6(best)

23rd GK · 377th overall

0.0

56th GK · 520th overall

Selected

39th GK(best)

291st overall

50th GK

422nd overall

Points per game

2.3(best)

18th GK · 227th overall

0.0

56th GK · 521st overall

Cost rank

47th GK

549th overall

45th GK(best)

546th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • PendersCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ValdimarssonBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Penders (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Valdimarsson (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Penders−0.1Penders: 2 conceded from 2.10 xGC (−0.1)
  • Valdimarsson±0.0Valdimarsson: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Penders · 7 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Valdimarsson · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourcePendersValdimarsson
Appearances50
Clean sheets40
Saves20
Deductions−40
Total70

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • PendersNo games
  • ValdimarssonNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Penders2.3(3)
  • ValdimarssonNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • PendersNo games
  • ValdimarssonNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Penders3.0(2)
  • ValdimarssonNo games

Away

  • Penders1.0(1)
  • ValdimarssonNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Penders0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 CHE goals

  • Valdimarsson

    No BRE goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Penders2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Valdimarsson0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Penders35.6
  • Valdimarsson0.0

Creativity

  • Penders0.0
  • Valdimarsson0.0

Threat

  • Penders0.0
  • Valdimarsson0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Penders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Valdimarsson's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Penders+4.3k875 out5.2k in
  • Valdimarsson−69139 out70 in

Penders has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Penders 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Penders
  • Valdimarsson

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Penders 7, Valdimarsson 0.

How far ahead is Penders? Above zero Penders leads; below, Valdimarsson.

Penders is 7 points ahead of Valdimarsson over these gameweeks. Penders's biggest lead was 7 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Penders, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Penders, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Penders, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Penders, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 15 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Penders, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 8: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Penders, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Valdimarsson, gameweek 9: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes

Penders: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Valdimarsson: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
400
500
600
710
800
960

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
400
500
600
7150
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.120.00
80.740.00
91.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
40.1%0.1%
50.1%0.1%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.2%0.1%
90.3%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
4£4.4m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWPendersValdimarsson
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.4%0.8%