How do Mosquera and Van de Ven compare?

Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 12), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 1.2%), Van de Ven is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Van de Ven has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Mosquera

4 stats won

Van de Ven

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mosquera or Van de Ven?

Van de Ven wins 23 of 27 stats

Van de Ven wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mosquera 4.

Points
Mosquera: 12Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Mosquera: 0.00Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Mosquera: £5.1mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMosqueraVan de Ven
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total423

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Mosquera: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 52, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van de Ven leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Price

5.1m(best)

5.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.2%−2.7% vs best

3.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Starts

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

22%−56% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

168−478 vs best

646(best)

Avg minutes

19−53 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

0−78 vs best

78(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−3.83 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.68+0.68 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Points

12−18 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.67 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.16 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (season)

10−30 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

2−2 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
BPS

52−83 vs best

135(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−16.7 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMosqueraVan de Ven
Form

0.0

210th DEF · 622nd overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

2.7

137th DEF · 392nd overall

21.1(best)

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

64th DEF

161st overall

34th DEF(best)

89th overall

Points per game

6.0(best)

5th DEF · 13th overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

38th DEF(best)

242nd overall

50th DEF

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MosqueraARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mosquera (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mosquera−0.5Mosquera: 0 conceded from 0.53 xGC (−0.5)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Mosquera has conceded 0.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mosquera · 12 pts67% from clean sheets

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMosqueraVan de Ven
Appearances415
Clean sheets816
Bonus03
Deductions0−4
Total1230

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mosquera6.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mosquera6.0(1)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MosqueraNo games
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mosquera6.0(1)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Mosquera6.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mosquera 6.0 points per game, Van de Ven 5.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mosquera0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 ARS goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Mosquera is involved in 0% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mosquera1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mosquera24.6
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Mosquera2.0
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Mosquera0.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mosquera's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mosquera−2.6k2.8k out219 in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Mosquera 2.4 points per £m (92nd), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Mosquera
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van de Ven 21, Mosquera 0.

How far ahead is Mosquera? Above zero Mosquera leads; below, Van de Ven.

Van de Ven is 21 points ahead of Mosquera over these gameweeks. Van de Ven's was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mosquera, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mosquera, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mosquera, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mosquera, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mosquera, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mosquera, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Mosquera: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
406
501
601
702
805
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
4090
5090
6016
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
40.000.02
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.10
80.000.00
90.000.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
406
506
600
707
801
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
40.001.11
50.001.16
60.000.45
70.000.77
80.000.47
90.000.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
42.3%3.9%
51.7%4.0%
61.6%3.7%
71.4%3.7%
81.3%3.5%
91.2%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
4£5.4m£5.0m
5£5.3m£5.0m
6£5.3m£5.0m
7£5.2m£5.0m
8£5.2m£5.0m
9£5.2m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMosqueraVan de Ven
4——
50.5%0.3%
60.3%0.1%
70.1%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%1.9%