How do Botman and Mosquera compare?

Botman has more season points (26 vs 12), Mosquera is more owned (1.2% vs 0.8%), Botman is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), but Botman has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%).

Botman

19 stats won

Mosquera

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Botman or Mosquera?

Botman wins 19 of 26 stats

Botman wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mosquera 7.

Points
Botman: 26Mosquera: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Botman: 0.04Mosquera: 0.00
Price
Botman: £5.0mMosquera: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBotmanMosquera
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total197

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Botman: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 60, DC (6 gw) 9.2, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Mosquera: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 52, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mosquera leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBotmanMosquera
Price

5.0m−0.1m vs best

5.1m(best)

Ownership

0.8%−0.4% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Botman leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBotmanMosquera
Starts

7(best)

2−5 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

22%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

630(best)

168−462 vs best

Avg minutes

70(best)

19−51 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Botman leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBotmanMosquera
Mins (6 gw)

60(best)

0−60 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

9.17(best)

0.00−9.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.12+1.12 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Botman leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBotmanMosquera
Points

26(best)

12−14 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21(best)

0.00−0.21 vs best

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.01−0.21 vs best

DC (season)

79(best)

10−69 vs best

Clean sheets

1−1 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBotmanMosquera
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Botman leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBotmanMosquera
BPS

59(best)

52−7 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

5.0(best)

0.0−5.0 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBotmanMosquera
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mosquera leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBotmanMosquera
Form

2.8(best)

45th DEF · 126th overall

0.0

210th DEF · 622nd overall

ICT index

29.3(best)

37th DEF · 122nd overall

2.7

137th DEF · 392nd overall

Selected

80th DEF

208th overall

64th DEF(best)

161st overall

Points per game

3.7

50th DEF · 110th overall

6.0(best)

5th DEF · 13th overall

Cost rank

43rd DEF

264th overall

38th DEF(best)

242nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BotmanNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • MosqueraARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mosquera (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Mosquera±0.0Mosquera: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)
  • Mosquera−0.5Mosquera: 0 conceded from 0.53 xGC (−0.5)

Botman has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Mosquera has conceded 0.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mosquera · 12 pts67% from clean sheets

Season points by source
SourceBotmanMosquera
Appearances144
Goals60
Clean sheets48
Defensive contribution100
Deductions−80
Total2612

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Botman6.0(2)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Botman2.8(4)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Botman3.0(1)
  • MosqueraNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Botman2.8(4)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Away

  • Botman5.0(3)
  • Mosquera6.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mosquera 6.0 points per game, Botman 5.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Botman10%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals

  • Mosquera0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 ARS goals

Botman is involved in 10% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Mosquera.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Botman7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play

  • Mosquera1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 7 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Botman226.0
  • Mosquera24.6

Creativity

  • Botman8.1
  • Mosquera2.0

Threat

  • Botman58.0
  • Mosquera0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mosquera's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Botman−2.6k3.0k out456 in
  • Mosquera−2.6k2.8k out219 in

Managers are selling all of them; Botman the least (−2.6k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Botman 5.2 points per £m (54th), Mosquera 2.4 points per £m (92nd). Median 3.3.
  • Botman
  • Mosquera

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Botman 17, Mosquera 0.

How far ahead is Botman? Above zero Botman leads; below, Mosquera.

Botman is 17 points ahead of Mosquera over these gameweeks. Botman's biggest lead was 17 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Mosquera, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mosquera: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
420
540
680
730
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
4900
5900
6900
7900
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
40.000.00
50.050.00
60.040.00
70.110.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.030.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
40.000.00
50.050.00
60.060.00
70.140.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
4170
5180
6100
7100
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
42.080.00
51.590.00
61.470.00
71.570.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
40.7%2.3%
50.7%1.7%
60.8%1.6%
70.8%1.4%
80.8%1.3%
90.8%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
4£5.0m£5.4m
5£5.0m£5.3m
6£5.0m£5.3m
7£5.0m£5.2m
8£5.0m£5.2m
9£5.0m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBotmanMosquera
4——
50.3%0.5%
60.4%0.3%
70.4%0.1%
80.3%0.0%
90.2%0.0%