How do Egan and Mitchell compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 32), Egan is more owned (7% vs 4.9%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Mitchell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Egan

14 stats won

Mitchell

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Egan or Mitchell?

Egan wins 14 of 27 stats

Egan wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mitchell 13.

Points
Egan: 36Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Egan: 0.07Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Egan: £4.1mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEganMitchell
Price & ownership21
Playing time02
Recent form51
Season totals33
Set pieces00
Bonus13
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1413

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEganMitchell
Price

4.1m−0.4m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

7%(best)

4.9%−2% vs best

Top 10k ownership

13.6%(best)

0.8%−12.8% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEganMitchell
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

752−27 vs best

779(best)

Avg minutes

84−3 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEganMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

80−8 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.02−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.03−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

7.83−0.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.25(best)

2.03+0.78 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatEganMitchell
Points

36(best)

32−4 vs best

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.26−0.53 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.16−0.16 vs best

0.32(best)

DC (season)

93(best)

63−30 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEganMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEganMitchell
BPS

90(best)

89−1 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−6.2 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

1−2 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mitchell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEganMitchell
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEganMitchell
Form

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

2.0

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

24.4

47th DEF · 146th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

25th DEF

72nd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

3.6

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

160th DEF

586th overall

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEganMitchell
Appearances1718
Goals012
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution104
Bonus13
Deductions−4−9
Total3632

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Egan5.0(2)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Egan4.0(6)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Egan2.0(1)
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Egan 2.0 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Egan4.0(5)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Egan4.0(4)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Egan 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Egan178.8
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Egan15.6
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Egan49.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Egan−28.2k31.8k out3.6k in
  • Mitchell−16.0k16.7k out760 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mitchell the least (−16.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Egan
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Egan 13.

How far ahead is Egan? Above zero Egan leads; below, Mitchell.

Mitchell is 3 points ahead of Egan over these gameweeks. Egan's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Mitchell's was 8 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
421
517
614
740
841
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
49076
57790
69090
79090
89090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
40.040.00
50.010.00
60.040.01
70.000.00
80.050.01
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
40.000.06
50.000.02
60.160.01
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
40.040.06
50.010.02
60.200.02
70.000.00
80.050.05
90.120.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
4141
548
6613
7127
8104
9614

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
40.911.13
51.311.31
61.683.34
71.382.00
81.740.95
90.463.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
46.4%7.2%
57.2%6.0%
67.5%6.1%
77.2%5.8%
87.2%5.5%
97.6%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
4£4.1m£4.5m
5£4.1m£4.5m
6£4.1m£4.5m
7£4.1m£4.5m
8£4.1m£4.5m
9£4.1m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEganMitchell
4——
510.0%3.2%
613.6%3.0%
715.2%2.2%
814.4%1.6%
913.6%0.8%