How do Mitchell and Shaw compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 12), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 3.6%), Shaw is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Mitchell

25 stats won

Shaw

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mitchell or Shaw?

Mitchell wins 25 of 29 stats

Mitchell wins 25 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 4.

Points
Mitchell: 32Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Mitchell: 0.03Shaw: 0.01
Price
Mitchell: £4.5mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMitchellShaw
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals52
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total254

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMitchellShaw
Price

4.5m(best)

4.2m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

4.9%(best)

3.6%−1.3% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%(best)

0.4%−0.4% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMitchellShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

779(best)

425−354 vs best

Avg minutes

87(best)

47−40 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Mitchell leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatMitchellShaw
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

29−59 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

7.83(best)

2.67−5.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

2.03+1.49 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 5 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatMitchellShaw
Points

32(best)

12−20 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.79(best)

0.03−0.76 vs best

Total xA

0.32−0.27 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

63(best)

36−27 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMitchellShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMitchellShaw
BPS

89(best)

59−30 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

9.5(best)

2.0−7.5 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMitchellShaw
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00

3.00

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMitchellShaw
Form

2.0(best)

71st DEF · 182nd overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

35th DEF

94th overall

Points per game

3.6(best)

51st DEF · 117th overall

2.4

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

104th DEF(best)

460th overall

157th DEF

583rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMitchellShaw
Appearances1810
Goals120
Assists03
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution42
Bonus30
Deductions−9−3
Total3212

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Mitchell1.0(1)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Mitchell5.2(6)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Mitchell0.0(2)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Mitchell1.5(4)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Mitchell5.2(5)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 11% for Shaw.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mitchell216.8
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Mitchell88.2
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Mitchell79.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mitchell−15.7k16.5k out754 in
  • Shaw−21.3k21.4k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mitchell the least (−15.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.2.
  • Mitchell
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Mitchell? Above zero Mitchell leads; below, Shaw.

Mitchell is 11 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Mitchell's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
410
572
643
700
810
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
4760
59083
69090
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
40.060.00
50.020.07
60.010.01
70.000.00
80.040.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
40.060.00
50.020.08
60.020.01
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
410
583
61313
770
840
9140

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
41.130.00
51.311.62
63.341.62
72.000.00
80.950.00
93.470.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
47.2%11.3%
56.0%8.1%
66.1%7.0%
75.8%5.9%
85.5%4.8%
95.0%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.3m
7£4.5m£4.3m
8£4.5m£4.3m
9£4.5m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMitchellShaw
4——
53.2%5.7%
63.0%4.3%
72.2%2.7%
81.6%1.2%
90.8%0.4%