How do Aina and Mitchell compare?

Mitchell has more season points (32 vs 9), Mitchell is more owned (4.9% vs 1.5%), Aina is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.5m), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mitchell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Aina

2 stats won

Mitchell

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Aina or Mitchell?

Mitchell wins 25 of 27 stats

Mitchell wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Aina 2.

Points
Aina: 9Mitchell: 32
xGI (6 gw)
Aina: 0.01Mitchell: 0.03
Price
Aina: £4.2mMitchell: £4.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAinaMitchell
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total225

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Aina: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 54, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 3.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mitchell: Points 32, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 89, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 7.8, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mitchell leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAinaMitchell
Price

4.2m−0.3m vs best

4.5m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−3.4% vs best

4.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.7% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAinaMitchell
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

433−346 vs best

779(best)

Avg minutes

48−39 vs best

87(best)

Who has better recent form?

Mitchell leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAinaMitchell
Mins (6 gw)

36−52 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.17−4.66 vs best

7.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.55(best)

2.03+1.48 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mitchell leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAinaMitchell
Points

9−23 vs best

32(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.06−0.73 vs best

0.79(best)

Total xA

0.54(best)

0.32−0.22 vs best

DC (season)

33−30 vs best

63(best)

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAinaMitchell
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mitchell leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAinaMitchell
BPS

54−35 vs best

89(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.3−6.2 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mitchell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAinaMitchell
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mitchell leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAinaMitchell
Form

0.2

124th DEF · 362nd overall

2.0(best)

71st DEF · 182nd overall

ICT index

16.0

82nd DEF · 228th overall

38.5(best)

15th DEF · 65th overall

Selected

55th DEF

145th overall

25th DEF(best)

72nd overall

Points per game

1.5

113th DEF · 314th overall

3.6(best)

51st DEF · 117th overall

Cost rank

158th DEF

584th overall

103rd DEF(best)

459th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AinaNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MitchellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Aina (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Aina−0.1Aina: 0 goals from 0.06 xG (−0.1)
  • Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)

Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Aina−0.5Aina: 0 assists from 0.54 xA (−0.5)
  • Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)

Aina has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Aina+0.8Aina: 7 conceded from 6.22 xGC (+0.8)
  • Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)

Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Aina · 9 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAinaMitchell
Appearances1018
Goals012
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution04
Bonus03
Deductions−1−9
Total932

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Aina0.0(1)
  • Mitchell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Aina2.7(3)
  • Mitchell5.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Aina0.5(2)
  • Mitchell0.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Aina 0.5 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Aina3.0(2)
  • Mitchell1.5(4)

Away

  • Aina0.8(4)
  • Mitchell5.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Aina 0.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Aina0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 NFO goals

  • Mitchell22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals

Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Aina.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Aina1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Mitchell7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Aina77.2
  • Mitchell216.8

Creativity

  • Aina66.9
  • Mitchell88.2

Threat

  • Aina16.0
  • Mitchell79.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Aina's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Aina−5.5k5.8k out261 in
  • Mitchell−16.0k16.7k out760 in

Managers are selling all of them; Aina the least (−5.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Aina 2.1 points per £m (99th), Mitchell 7.1 points per £m (32nd). Median 3.3.
  • Aina
  • Mitchell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mitchell 16, Aina 3.

How far ahead is Aina? Above zero Aina leads; below, Mitchell.

Mitchell is 13 points ahead of Aina over these gameweeks. Aina's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Mitchell's was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Aina, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Aina, gameweek 5: 0 points v COV home, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Aina, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 82 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Aina, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Aina, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Aina, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Mitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes

Aina: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
421
507
604
700
801
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
49076
5090
68290
7090
8090
94590

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.01
70.000.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
40.010.06
50.000.02
60.010.01
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
40.010.06
50.000.02
60.030.02
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
481
508
6913
707
804
9214

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
40.821.13
50.001.31
62.353.34
70.002.00
80.000.95
90.153.47

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
42.6%7.2%
52.6%6.0%
62.1%6.1%
71.9%5.8%
81.7%5.5%
91.5%5.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.3m£4.5m
9£4.3m£4.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAinaMitchell
4——
51.9%3.2%
60.8%3.0%
70.4%2.2%
80.2%1.6%
90.1%0.8%