How do McBurnie and Wright compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 0), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 0.1%), Wright is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.5m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Wright has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Wright?
McBurnie wins 28 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Wright 2.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Wright: 0
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Wright: 0.00
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mWright: £5.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 28 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
McBurnie leads 3 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.3m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.8%(best) | 0.1%−1.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.0%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Thigh injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 0−796 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 0−88 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.00−0.28 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.00−0.31 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 0.00−4.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+1.33 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 0−36 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 0.00−2.22 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.00−0.24 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 0−133 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 0.0−17.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Wright leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.00 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 0.0 66th FWD · 626th overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 0.0 73rd FWD · 644th overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD(best) 135th overall | 67th FWD 487th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 0.0 73rd FWD · 645th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD(best) 125th overall | 47th FWD 195th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
WrightCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Wright (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Wright±0.0Wright: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Wright±0.0Wright: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Wright · 0 pts
| Source | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 0 |
| Goals | 8 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 0 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- WrightNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- WrightNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- WrightNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- WrightNo games
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- WrightNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Wright
No COV goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Wright0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Wright0.0
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Wright0.0
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Wright0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wright's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.6k in
- Wright−104121 out17 in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Wright
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesWright, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesWright, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesWright, gameweek 6: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesWright, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesWright, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWright, gameweek 9: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Wright: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 85 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Wright |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | — |
| 6 | 0.3% | — |
| 7 | 0.2% | — |
| 8 | 0.2% | — |
| 9 | 0.6% | — |

