How do McBurnie and Nketiah compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 12), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 0.4%), Nketiah is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Nketiah has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

McBurnie

27 stats won

Nketiah

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Nketiah?

McBurnie wins 27 of 30 stats

McBurnie wins 27 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Nketiah 3.

Points
McBurnie: 36Nketiah: 12
xGI (6 gw)
McBurnie: 0.31Nketiah: 0.01
Price
McBurnie: £5.5mNketiah: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMcBurnieNketiah
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals41
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total273

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Nketiah: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 17, xG (6 gw) 0.01, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

McBurnie leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Price

5.5m(best)

5.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.8%(best)

0.4%−1.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.6%(best)

0.0%−0.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Starts

9(best)

3−6 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

33%−67% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

269−527 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

30−58 vs best

Who has better recent form?

McBurnie leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

17−71 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.28(best)

0.01−0.27 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.31(best)

0.01−0.30 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.17(best)

1.00−3.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.33+0.79 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Points

36(best)

12−24 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

2.22(best)

1.13−1.09 vs best

Total xA

0.24−0.39 vs best

0.63(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
BPS

133(best)

44−89 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

1.3−15.9 vs best

Bonus

5(best)

0−5 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8(best)

0.0−0.8 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Nketiah leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMcBurnieNketiah
Form

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

1.0

29th FWD · 282nd overall

ICT index

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

13.9

25th FWD · 252nd overall

Selected

20th FWD(best)

135th overall

43rd FWD

269th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

1.5

34th FWD · 324th overall

Cost rank

33rd FWD(best)

125th overall

38th FWD

166th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • NketiahCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Nketiah (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
  • Nketiah−1.1Nketiah: 0 goals from 1.13 xG (−1.1)

Nketiah has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
  • Nketiah+0.4Nketiah: 1 assists from 0.63 xA (+0.4)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Nketiah · 12 pts75% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMcBurnieNketiah
Appearances189
Goals80
Assists93
Bonus50
Deductions−40
Total3612

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • McBurnie6.5(2)
  • NketiahNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • McBurnie3.2(6)
  • Nketiah1.5(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • McBurnie4.0(1)
  • Nketiah1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Nketiah 1.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • McBurnie5.6(5)
  • Nketiah1.3(3)

Away

  • McBurnie2.0(4)
  • Nketiah1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Nketiah 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Nketiah14%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 7 CRY goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 14% for Nketiah.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

  • Nketiah0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 7 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • McBurnie150.4
  • Nketiah36.4

Creativity

  • McBurnie104.4
  • Nketiah50.1

Threat

  • McBurnie156.0
  • Nketiah56.0

FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Nketiah's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • McBurnie+5.1k5.5k out10.6k in
  • Nketiah−8131.2k out370 in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th), Nketiah 2.2 points per £m (27th). Median 2.3.
  • McBurnie
  • Nketiah

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Nketiah 5.

How far ahead is McBurnie? Above zero McBurnie leads; below, Nketiah.

McBurnie is 23 points ahead of Nketiah over these gameweeks. McBurnie's biggest lead was 23 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 8 minutes
  3. GW 6

    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 6: 1 points v NFO home, 7 minutes
  4. GW 7

    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutes
  5. GW 8

    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 28 minutes
  6. GW 9

    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Nketiah, gameweek 9: 1 points v TOT away, 30 minutes

McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Nketiah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
440
511
611
721
881
9121

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
4810
5908
6907
79029
88528
99030

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
40.330.00
50.360.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.790.03
90.200.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
40.040.00
50.020.02
60.090.00
70.000.03
80.010.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
40.370.00
50.380.02
60.090.00
70.000.03
80.800.03
90.210.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
430
561
650
732
831
952

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
400
500
600
700
810
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
410
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
41.9%0.8%
52.0%0.5%
61.9%0.5%
71.8%0.5%
81.6%0.4%
91.7%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.5m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMcBurnieNketiah
4——
50.4%0.0%
60.3%0.0%
70.2%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.6%0.0%