How do Delap and McBurnie compare?

McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 17), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 1.5%), Delap is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0).

Delap

6 stats won

McBurnie

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Delap or McBurnie?

McBurnie wins 23 of 29 stats

McBurnie wins 23 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Delap 6.

Points
Delap: 17McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Delap: 0.51McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Delap: £5.4mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDelapMcBurnie
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals23
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total623

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Delap: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 83, xG (6 gw) 0.43, Upcoming FDR 3.60. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

McBurnie leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

1.5%−0.3% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.2%−0.4% vs best

0.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

592−204 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

66−22 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Delap leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

83−5 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.28−0.15 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.03−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.31−0.20 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67−0.50 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.89(best)

1.33+0.44 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

McBurnie leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Points

17−19 vs best

36(best)

Goals

1−1 vs best

2(best)

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

2.71(best)

2.22−0.49 vs best

Total xA

0.51(best)

0.24−0.27 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

McBurnie leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDelapMcBurnie
BPS

63−70 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.0−9.2 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

McBurnie leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDelapMcBurnie
Form

2.0

18th FWD · 191st overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

29.9

17th FWD · 121st overall

41.1(best)

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

21st FWD

142nd overall

20th FWD(best)

135th overall

Points per game

2.1

27th FWD · 255th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

41st FWD

177th overall

33rd FWD(best)

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DelapNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDelapMcBurnie
Appearances1518
Goals48
Assists09
Bonus05
Deductions−2−4
Total1736

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Delap3.5(2)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Delap 1.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Delap2.4(5)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Delap 2.4 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Delap17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 17% for Delap.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Delap4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Delap50.0
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Delap97.1
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Delap168.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Delap−10.9k12.5k out1.6k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.5k out10.6k in

McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Delap 3.1 points per £m (21st), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Delap
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Delap 14.

How far ahead is Delap? Above zero Delap leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 14 points ahead of Delap over these gameweeks. Delap's biggest lead was 2 (GW 6); McBurnie's was 14 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
454
511
621
722
828
9212

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
49081
59090
67190
79090
89085
96490

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
40.630.33
50.130.36
61.010.00
70.270.00
80.360.79
90.180.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
40.080.04
50.210.02
60.060.09
70.070.00
80.020.01
90.010.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
40.710.37
50.340.38
61.070.09
70.340.00
80.380.80
90.190.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
443
586
605
733
843
935

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
410
500
600
700
801
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
40.9%1.9%
53.2%2.0%
62.4%1.9%
71.9%1.8%
82.0%1.6%
91.6%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.6m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDelapMcBurnie
4——
53.2%0.4%
60.8%0.3%
70.5%0.2%
80.5%0.2%
90.2%0.6%