How do McBurnie and Welbeck compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 8), McBurnie is more owned (1.7% vs 0.8%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.8m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 11%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Welbeck has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Welbeck?
McBurnie wins 26 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 26 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Welbeck 4.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Welbeck: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Welbeck: 0.02
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mWelbeck: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 26 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
McBurnie leads 2 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−0.3m vs best | 5.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 1.7%(best) | 0.8%−0.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%(best) | 0.0%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 1−8 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 11%−89% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 98−698 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 11−77 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 16−72 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.00−0.28 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.02−0.29 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 1.17−3.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+0.98 vs best | 0.35(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 8−28 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 0.00−2.22 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.14−0.10 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 27−106 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 4.0−13.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Welbeck leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 1.0 32nd FWD · 287th overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 6.4 38th FWD · 338th overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD(best) 135th overall | 29th FWD 202nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 1.1 37th FWD · 351st overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD 125th overall | 24th FWD(best) 95th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
WelbeckCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Welbeck (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Welbeck±0.0Welbeck: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Welbeck−0.1Welbeck: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Welbeck · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 8 |
| Goals | 8 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- Welbeck1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- Welbeck1.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Welbeck 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- Welbeck1.0(4)
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- Welbeck1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: McBurnie 2.0 points per game, Welbeck 1.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Welbeck0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 CHE goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Welbeck.
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Welbeck0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Welbeck15.0
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Welbeck35.0
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Welbeck14.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Welbeck's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.6k in
- Welbeck−2.6k3.6k out995 in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Welbeck
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 12 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 5: 2 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 7 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 2 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWelbeck, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 3 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Welbeck: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 9 | 12 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 12 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 90 | 7 |
| 7 | 90 | 1 |
| 8 | 85 | 2 |
| 9 | 90 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 4 |
| 6 | 5 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 1.0% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 0.7% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Welbeck |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.0% |

