How do Brobbey and McBurnie compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 28), Brobbey is more owned (5.1% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.7m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 3), but Brobbey has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Brobbey or McBurnie?
McBurnie wins 17 of 28 stats
McBurnie wins 17 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Brobbey 11.
- Points
- Brobbey: 28McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Brobbey: 0.49McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- Brobbey: £5.7mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 2 |
| Total | 11 | 17 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Brobbey leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m(best) | 5.5m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 5.1%(best) | 1.7%−3.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7−2 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 78%−22% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 553−243 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 61−27 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 56−32 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.48(best) | 0.28−0.20 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.49(best) | 0.31−0.18 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.50−2.67 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.94(best) | 1.33+0.39 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 28−8 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 3.47(best) | 2.22−1.25 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.13−0.11 vs best | 0.24(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 125−8 vs best | 133(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.0(best) | 17.2−0.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 3−2 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5−0.3 vs best | 0.8(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Brobbey leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40(best) | 3.60+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Split
| Stat | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 31st FWD · 285th overall | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 38.3 12th FWD · 66th overall | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 12th FWD(best) 70th overall | 20th FWD 135th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 10th FWD · 93rd overall | 4.0 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 29th FWD(best) 110th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BrobbeySUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Brobbey (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Brobbey−0.5Brobbey: 3 goals from 3.47 xG (−0.5)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Brobbey−0.1Brobbey: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Brobbey · 28 pts48% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 18 |
| Goals | 12 | 8 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Bonus | 3 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −4 |
| Total | 28 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Brobbey2.0(3)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Brobbey2.0(1)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Brobbey6.7(3)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Brobbey 6.7 points per game, McBurnie 4.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Brobbey1.7(3)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- Brobbey5.8(4)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Brobbey 5.8 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Brobbey43%
3 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 43% for Brobbey.
Who is a rotation risk?
Brobbey4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × Didn't play
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Brobbey118.2
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- Brobbey83.2
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- Brobbey184.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Brobbey's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Brobbey−20.0k25.3k out5.3k in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Brobbey
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Brobbey, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
Brobbey, gameweek 5: 17 points v MCI away, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Brobbey, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Brobbey, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Brobbey, gameweek 8: 2 points v LEE home, 64 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
Brobbey, gameweek 9: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Brobbey: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 5 | 17 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 8 |
| 9 | 2 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 81 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 64 | 85 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 2.35 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.30 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 2.39 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.30 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.6% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 5.3% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 5.7% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 5.6% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 5.2% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 5.4% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Brobbey | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.2% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 0.6% |

