How do Barry and McBurnie compare?

Barry has more season points (39 vs 36), Barry is more owned (7.6% vs 1.7%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.6m), but Barry has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Barry

18 stats won

McBurnie

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barry or McBurnie?

Barry wins 18 of 26 stats

Barry wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: McBurnie 8.

Points
Barry: 39McBurnie: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Barry: 0.72McBurnie: 0.31
Price
Barry: £5.6mMcBurnie: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarryMcBurnie
Price & ownership30
Playing time02
Recent form42
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus21
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total188

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Barry: Points 39, xGI (6 gw) 0.72, BPS 160, Mins (6 gw) 87, xG (6 gw) 0.68, Upcoming FDR 3.00. McBurnie: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 88, xG (6 gw) 0.28, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barry leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Price

5.6m(best)

5.5m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.6%(best)

1.7%−5.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

20.7%(best)

0.6%−20.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

McBurnie leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

761−35 vs best

796(best)

Avg minutes

85−3 vs best

88(best)

Who has better recent form?

Barry leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Mins (6 gw)

87−1 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.68(best)

0.28−0.40 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.03−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.72(best)

0.31−0.41 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.17−1.00 vs best

4.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.28(best)

1.33+0.05 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Barry leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Points

39(best)

36−3 vs best

Goals

4(best)

2−2 vs best

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

6.37(best)

2.22−4.15 vs best

Total xA

0.38(best)

0.24−0.14 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

McBurnie leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barry leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarryMcBurnie
BPS

160(best)

133−27 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.3(best)

17.2−1.1 vs best

Bonus

5

5

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5−0.3 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Barry leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barry leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarryMcBurnie
Form

4.8

7th FWD · 43rd overall

5.8(best)

4th FWD · 21st overall

ICT index

72.3(best)

2nd FWD · 6th overall

41.1

11th FWD · 57th overall

Selected

10th FWD(best)

44th overall

20th FWD

135th overall

Points per game

4.3(best)

7th FWD · 65th overall

4.0

9th FWD · 91st overall

Cost rank

31st FWD(best)

121st overall

33rd FWD

125th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarryEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • McBurnieHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barry (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barry−2.4Barry: 4 goals from 6.37 xG (−2.4)
  • McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)

Barry has 2.4 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barry−0.4Barry: 0 assists from 0.38 xA (−0.4)
  • McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)

McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barry · 39 pts46% from appearances

  • McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarryMcBurnie
Appearances1818
Goals168
Assists09
Bonus55
Deductions0−4
Total3936

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barry6.7(3)
  • McBurnie6.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barry4.3(3)
  • McBurnie3.2(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barry2.0(3)
  • McBurnie4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Barry 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barry4.5(4)
  • McBurnie5.6(5)

Away

  • Barry4.2(5)
  • McBurnie2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barry 4.2 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barry44%

    4 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • McBurnie45%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 44% for Barry.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barry5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

  • McBurnie7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barry190.8
  • McBurnie150.4

Creativity

  • Barry113.5
  • McBurnie104.4

Threat

  • Barry418.0
  • McBurnie156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barry's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barry+18.8k16.3k out35.1k in
  • McBurnie+5.1k5.3k out10.4k in

Barry has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+18.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Barry 7.0 points per £m (3rd), McBurnie 6.5 points per £m (4th). Median 2.3.
  • Barry
  • McBurnie

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McBurnie 28, Barry 27.

How far ahead is Barry? Above zero Barry leads; below, McBurnie.

McBurnie is 1 point ahead of Barry over these gameweeks. Barry's biggest lead was 8 (GW 6); McBurnie's was 2 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barry, gameweek 4: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barry, gameweek 5: 6 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barry, gameweek 6: 6 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barry, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barry, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barry, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 79 minutes
    McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes

Barry: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
424
561
661
722
828
9912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
49081
59090
68590
79090
89085
97990

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
40.670.33
50.520.36
60.900.00
70.300.00
80.380.79
91.290.20

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
40.030.04
50.010.02
60.010.09
70.000.00
80.010.01
90.210.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
40.700.37
50.530.38
60.910.09
70.300.00
80.390.80
91.500.21

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
423
556
635
713
863
925

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
400
510
610
700
801
911

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
401
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
46.2%1.9%
58.4%2.0%
68.8%1.9%
78.8%1.8%
87.7%1.6%
97.3%1.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
4£5.6m£5.5m
5£5.6m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.5m
7£5.7m£5.5m
8£5.7m£5.5m
9£5.6m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarryMcBurnie
4——
522.2%0.4%
623.0%0.3%
719.2%0.2%
816.8%0.2%
920.7%0.6%