How do Igor Jesus and McBurnie compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 12), McBurnie is more owned (1.8% vs 1.1%), McBurnie is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.6m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 2).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Igor Jesus or McBurnie?
McBurnie wins 26 of 29 stats
McBurnie wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Igor Jesus 3.
- Points
- Igor Jesus: 12McBurnie: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Igor Jesus: 0.05McBurnie: 0.31
- Price
- Igor Jesus: £5.6mMcBurnie: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 3 | 26 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
McBurnie leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.6m(best) | 5.5m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.1%−0.7% vs best | 1.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.6% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Calf injury - Unknown return date | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−7 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−78% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 257−539 vs best | 796(best) |
| Avg minutes | 29−59 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 8−80 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05−0.23 vs best | 0.28(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.03 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05−0.26 vs best | 0.31(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.00−3.17 vs best | 4.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.02(best) | 1.33+1.31 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 12−24 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 1.25−0.97 vs best | 2.22(best) |
| Total xA | 0.08−0.16 vs best | 0.24(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | 4th choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 53−80 vs best | 133(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.3−10.9 vs best | 17.2(best) |
| Bonus | 2−3 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3−0.5 vs best | 0.8(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60 | 3.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 72nd FWD · 649th overall | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall |
| ICT index | 19.6 22nd FWD · 193rd overall | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall |
| Selected | 24th FWD 170th overall | 20th FWD(best) 135th overall |
| Points per game | 2.4 22nd FWD · 224th overall | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall |
| Cost rank | 30th FWD(best) 118th overall | 33rd FWD 125th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Igor JesusNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Igor Jesus (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Igor Jesus−0.3Igor Jesus: 1 goals from 1.25 xG (−0.3)
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Igor Jesus−0.1Igor Jesus: 0 assists from 0.08 xA (−0.1)
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Igor Jesus · 12 pts54% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 18 |
| Goals | 4 | 8 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Bonus | 2 | 5 |
| Deductions | −1 | −4 |
| Total | 12 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Igor Jesus1.0(1)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Igor Jesus3.3(3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Igor Jesus1.0(1)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McBurnie 4.0 points per game, Igor Jesus 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Igor Jesus1.3(3)
- McBurnie5.6(5)
Away
- Igor Jesus4.0(2)
- McBurnie2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Igor Jesus 4.0 points per game, McBurnie 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Igor Jesus25%
1 goal and 0 assists of 4 NFO goals
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 25% for Igor Jesus.
Who is a rotation risk?
Igor Jesus2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Igor Jesus54.8
- McBurnie150.4
Creativity
- Igor Jesus40.7
- McBurnie104.4
Threat
- Igor Jesus100.0
- McBurnie156.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Igor Jesus's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Igor Jesus−4.0k4.1k out47 in
- McBurnie+5.1k5.5k out10.6k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Igor Jesus
- McBurnie
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Igor Jesus, gameweek 4: 7 points v AVL away, 15 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesGW 5
Igor Jesus, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 31 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Igor Jesus, gameweek 6: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 7
Igor Jesus, gameweek 7: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 8
Igor Jesus, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesGW 9
Igor Jesus, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesMcBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Igor Jesus: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 8 |
| 9 | 0 | 12 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15 | 81 |
| 5 | 31 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 85 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.33 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.79 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | 3 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 5 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 0 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 2.0% |
| 6 | 2.1% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 1.6% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 1.2% | 1.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Igor Jesus | McBurnie |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.6% |

