How do McBurnie and Walle Egeli compare?
McBurnie has more season points (36 vs 2), Walle Egeli is more owned (2.8% vs 1.7%), Walle Egeli is cheaper (4.5m vs 5.5m), McBurnie has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), McBurnie has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Walle Egeli has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 forwards
McBurnie wins most stats
Who wins more stats: McBurnie or Walle Egeli?
McBurnie wins 25 of 30 stats
McBurnie wins 25 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Walle Egeli 5.
- Points
- McBurnie: 36Walle Egeli: 2
- xGI (6 gw)
- McBurnie: 0.31Walle Egeli: 0.02
- Price
- McBurnie: £5.5mWalle Egeli: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 25 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Walle Egeli leads 2 of 3
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 4.5m−1.0m vs best |
| Ownership | 1.7%−1.1% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.6%−0.7% vs best | 1.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 796(best) | 19−777 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 2−86 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
McBurnie leads 5 of 6
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 88(best) | 2−86 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.02−0.26 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.00−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.02−0.29 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17(best) | 0.17−4.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.33+1.30 vs best | 0.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
McBurnie leads 5 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 2−34 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Total xG | 2.22(best) | 0.10−2.12 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.24(best) | 0.00−0.24 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
McBurnie leads 2 of 2
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
McBurnie leads 4 of 4
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 133(best) | 8−125 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 0.8−16.4 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Walle Egeli leads 1 of 1
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
McBurnie leads 4 of 5
| Stat | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.8(best) 4th FWD · 21st overall | 0.2 41st FWD · 371st overall |
| ICT index | 41.1(best) 11th FWD · 57th overall | 2.0 44th FWD · 401st overall |
| Selected | 20th FWD 135th overall | 17th FWD(best) 110th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 91st overall | 1.0 38th FWD · 377th overall |
| Cost rank | 33rd FWD(best) 125th overall | 71st FWD 489th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
McBurnieHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Walle EgeliIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Walle Egeli (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals, McBurnie (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- McBurnie−0.2McBurnie: 2 goals from 2.22 xG (−0.2)
- Walle Egeli−0.1Walle Egeli: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- McBurnie+2.8McBurnie: 3 assists from 0.24 xA (+2.8)
- Walle Egeli±0.0Walle Egeli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
McBurnie has 2.8 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
McBurnie · 36 pts45% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Walle Egeli · 2 pts100% from appearances
| Source | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 2 |
| Goals | 8 | 0 |
| Assists | 9 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | −4 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 2 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- McBurnie6.5(2)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- McBurnie3.2(6)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- McBurnie4.0(1)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- McBurnie5.6(5)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Away
- McBurnie2.0(4)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
McBurnie45%
2 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals
Walle Egeli0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 IPS goals
McBurnie is involved in 45% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Walle Egeli.
Who is a rotation risk?
McBurnie7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Walle Egeli0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- McBurnie150.4
- Walle Egeli3.2
Creativity
- McBurnie104.4
- Walle Egeli0.1
Threat
- McBurnie156.0
- Walle Egeli17.0
FPL's season ICT scores. McBurnie's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Walle Egeli's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- McBurnie+5.1k5.4k out10.5k in
- Walle Egeli−10.6k12.9k out2.2k in
McBurnie has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+5.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- McBurnie
- Walle Egeli
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
McBurnie, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 81 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesGW 5
McBurnie, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 6
McBurnie, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 9 minutesGW 7
McBurnie, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 8
McBurnie, gameweek 8: 8 points v BRE home, 85 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 9
McBurnie, gameweek 9: 12 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
McBurnie: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Walle Egeli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 81 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 9 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 85 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.36 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.37 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.80 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | 6 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 5 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 1.9% | 3.5% |
| 7 | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| 8 | 1.6% | 3.2% |
| 9 | 1.7% | 2.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | McBurnie | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 4.4% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 2.9% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 2.4% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 0.6% | 1.3% |

