How do Marc Guiu and Thomas-Asante compare?

Thomas-Asante has more season points (22 vs 0), Thomas-Asante is more owned (1% vs 0.1%), Thomas-Asante has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Thomas-Asante has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).

Marc Guiu

1 stats won

Thomas-Asante

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Marc Guiu or Thomas-Asante?

Thomas-Asante wins 24 of 25 stats

Thomas-Asante wins 24 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Marc Guiu 1.

Points
Marc Guiu: 0Thomas-Asante: 22
xGI (6 gw)
Marc Guiu: 0.00Thomas-Asante: 0.11
Price
Marc Guiu: £5.0mThomas-Asante: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total124

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Marc Guiu: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Thomas-Asante: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 101, Mins (6 gw) 60, xG (6 gw) 0.10, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.1%−1% vs best

1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Has joined RB Leipzig permanently

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Starts

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

0%−56% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−478 vs best

478(best)

Avg minutes

0−53 vs best

53(best)

Who has better recent form?

Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Mins (6 gw)

0−60 vs best

60(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.10 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.11 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−6.00 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.81+0.81 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Points

0−22 vs best

22(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.60 vs best

0.60(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.08 vs best

0.08(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

5th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
BPS

0−101 vs best

101(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−13.5 vs best

13.5(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.20 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Form

0.0

62nd FWD · 608th overall

3.2(best)

15th FWD · 100th overall

ICT index

0.0

70th FWD · 632nd overall

22.6(best)

19th FWD · 166th overall

Selected

57th FWD

370th overall

25th FWD(best)

176th overall

Points per game

0.0

70th FWD · 632nd overall

2.4(best)

21st FWD · 219th overall

Cost rank

56th FWD

297th overall

53rd FWD(best)

270th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • Marc GuiuCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • Thomas-AsanteCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Marc Guiu (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals, Thomas-Asante (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Marc Guiu±0.0Marc Guiu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Thomas-Asante−0.6Thomas-Asante: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)

Thomas-Asante has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Marc Guiu±0.0Marc Guiu: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Thomas-Asante+1.9Thomas-Asante: 2 assists from 0.08 xA (+1.9)

Thomas-Asante has 1.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Marc Guiu · 0 pts

  • Thomas-Asante · 22 pts64% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
Appearances014
Assists06
Defensive contribution02
Deductions00
Total022

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Marc GuiuNo games
  • Thomas-Asante2.0(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Marc GuiuNo games
  • Thomas-Asante5.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Marc GuiuNo games
  • Thomas-Asante1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Marc GuiuNo games
  • Thomas-Asante2.0(5)

Away

  • Marc GuiuNo games
  • Thomas-Asante3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Marc Guiu

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

  • Thomas-Asante22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 COV goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Marc Guiu0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Thomas-Asante2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Marc Guiu0.0
  • Thomas-Asante90.8

Creativity

  • Marc Guiu0.0
  • Thomas-Asante40.5

Threat

  • Marc Guiu0.0
  • Thomas-Asante93.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Marc Guiu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas-Asante's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Marc Guiu−229229 out0 in
  • Thomas-Asante−3.2k6.4k out3.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Marc Guiu the least (−229 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Thomas-Asante 4.4 points per £m (12th). Median 2.3.
  • Marc Guiu
  • Thomas-Asante

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Thomas-Asante 18, Marc Guiu 0.

How far ahead is Marc Guiu? Above zero Marc Guiu leads; below, Thomas-Asante.

Thomas-Asante is 18 points ahead of Marc Guiu over these gameweeks. Thomas-Asante's was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 17 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 5: 4 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 7: 5 points v TOT away, 77 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Marc Guiu, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes

Marc Guiu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Thomas-Asante: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
401
504
605
705
802
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
4017
5090
6090
7077
8066
9018

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
40.000.21
50.000.13
60.000.02
70.000.09
80.000.15
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
40.000.03
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
40.000.24
50.000.13
60.000.03
70.000.09
80.000.15
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
400
5016
608
707
802
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
400
500
601
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
40.2%0.8%
50.2%0.8%
60.2%0.9%
70.2%0.9%
80.2%1.1%
90.1%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMarc GuiuThomas-Asante
4——
50.0%0.2%
60.0%0.2%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%0.1%