How do Mamardashvili and Verbruggen compare?

Verbruggen has more season points (51 vs 0), Verbruggen is more owned (23.1% vs 0.1%), Verbruggen is cheaper (4.6m vs 4.8m), Verbruggen has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Verbruggen has more Bonus (5 vs 0).

Mamardashvili

3 stats won

Verbruggen

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Mamardashvili or Verbruggen?

Verbruggen wins 19 of 22 stats

Verbruggen wins 19 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Mamardashvili 3.

Points
Mamardashvili: 0Verbruggen: 51
Saves
Mamardashvili: 0Verbruggen: 26
Price
Mamardashvili: £4.8mVerbruggen: £4.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionMamardashviliVerbruggen
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals04
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total319

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Mamardashvili: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Verbruggen: Points 51, Saves 26, Clean sheets 6, BPS 214, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.21.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Verbruggen leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Price

4.8m(best)

4.6m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

0.1%−23.0% vs best

23.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−30.9% vs best

30.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Verbruggen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−810 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

0−90 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Mins (6 gw)

0−90 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.21+1.21 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Verbruggen leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Points

0−51 vs best

51(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.21 vs best

0.21(best)

Clean sheets

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Saves

0−26 vs best

26(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Verbruggen leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
BPS

0−214 vs best

214(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−28.8 vs best

28.8(best)

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.8 vs best

0.8(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Verbruggen leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatMamardashviliVerbruggen
Form

0.0

67th GK · 555th overall

7.0(best)

1st GK · 8th overall

ICT index

0.0

68th GK · 592nd overall

24.2(best)

3rd GK · 149th overall

Selected

44th GK

379th overall

2nd GK(best)

14th overall

Points per game

0.0

68th GK · 593rd overall

5.7(best)

2nd GK · 21st overall

Cost rank

20th GK(best)

398th overall

23rd GK

428th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • MamardashviliLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • VerbruggenBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mamardashvili (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Verbruggen (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Mamardashvili±0.0Mamardashvili: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Verbruggen−6.0Verbruggen: 7 conceded from 13.00 xGC (−6.0)

Verbruggen has conceded 6.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Mamardashvili · 0 pts

  • Verbruggen · 51 pts44% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceMamardashviliVerbruggen
Appearances018
Clean sheets024
Saves08
Bonus05
Deductions0−4
Total051

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • MamardashviliNo games
  • Verbruggen7.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • MamardashviliNo games
  • Verbruggen6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • MamardashviliNo games
  • Verbruggen4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • MamardashviliNo games
  • Verbruggen5.3(4)

Away

  • MamardashviliNo games
  • Verbruggen6.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Mamardashvili

    No LIV goals yet in matches played

  • Verbruggen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 24 BHA goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Mamardashvili0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Verbruggen9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Mamardashvili0.0
  • Verbruggen238.6

Creativity

  • Mamardashvili0.0
  • Verbruggen3.0

Threat

  • Mamardashvili0.0
  • Verbruggen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Mamardashvili's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Verbruggen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Mamardashvili−39229 out190 in
  • Verbruggen+68.6k7.5k out76.1k in

Verbruggen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+68.6k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Verbruggen 11.1 points per £m (1st). Median 5.4.
  • Mamardashvili
  • Verbruggen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Verbruggen 42, Mamardashvili 0.

How far ahead is Mamardashvili? Above zero Mamardashvili leads; below, Verbruggen.

Verbruggen is 42 points ahead of Mamardashvili over these gameweeks. Verbruggen's was 42 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 4: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 4: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 5: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 6: 9 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Mamardashvili, gameweek 9: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Verbruggen, gameweek 9: 11 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Mamardashvili: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Verbruggen: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
408
506
609
706
802
9011

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
4090
5090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.01
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
40.001.33
50.001.63
60.000.72
70.000.77
80.001.20
90.001.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
40.1%22.4%
50.1%21.2%
60.1%21.2%
70.1%22.5%
80.1%22.7%
90.1%21.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
4£4.9m£4.5m
5£4.9m£4.5m
6£4.8m£4.5m
7£4.8m£4.6m
8£4.8m£4.6m
9£4.8m£4.6m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWMamardashviliVerbruggen
4——
5—39.4%
6—51.5%
7—45.2%
8—36.6%
9—30.9%