How do Leno and Scherpen compare?

Leno has more season points (36 vs 7), Leno is more owned (4.4% vs 0.5%), Scherpen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Leno has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Leno has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Scherpen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Leno

20 stats won

Scherpen

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Leno or Scherpen?

Leno wins 20 of 23 stats

Leno wins 20 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Scherpen 3.

Points
Leno: 36Scherpen: 7
Saves
Leno: 23Scherpen: 15
Price
Leno: £4.5mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLenoScherpen
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals31
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total203

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Leno: Points 36, Saves 23, Clean sheets 3, BPS 160, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.09. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Leno leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLenoScherpen
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.4%(best)

0.5%−3.9% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.5%(best)

0.3%−2.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLenoScherpen
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

44%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

360−450 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

40−50 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLenoScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

15−75 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09+0.99 vs best

0.10(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Leno leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatLenoScherpen
Points

36(best)

7−29 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Saves

23(best)

15−8 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLenoScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLenoScherpen
BPS

160(best)

40−120 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

21.7(best)

1.0−20.7 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.0−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Scherpen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLenoScherpen
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Leno leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLenoScherpen
Form

4.5(best)

5th GK · 48th overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

20.1(best)

9th GK · 190th overall

10.3

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

11th GK(best)

79th overall

35th GK

254th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

7th GK · 89th overall

1.8

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

26th GK(best)

432nd overall

43rd GK

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LenoFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Leno (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Leno−1.8Leno: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC; Leno has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Leno · 36 pts44% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLenoScherpen
Appearances188
Clean sheets120
Saves75
Bonus40
Deductions−5−6
Total367

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Leno4.3(4)
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Leno2.7(3)
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Leno5.5(2)
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Leno 5.5 points per game, Scherpen 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Leno3.0(4)
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • Leno4.8(5)
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Leno 4.8 points per game, Scherpen 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Leno0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Leno is involved in 0% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Scherpen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Leno9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Leno201.0
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Leno0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Leno0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Leno's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Leno−2.4k5.8k out3.4k in
  • Scherpen−540614 out74 in

Managers are selling all of them; Scherpen the least (−540 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Leno 8.0 points per £m (6th), Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Leno
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Leno 30, Scherpen 1.

How far ahead is Leno? Above zero Leno leads; below, Scherpen.

Leno is 29 points ahead of Scherpen over these gameweeks. Leno's biggest lead was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Leno, gameweek 4: 9 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Leno, gameweek 5: 3 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Leno, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Leno, gameweek 7: 6 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Leno, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Leno, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Leno: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
491
530
620
760
880
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
49090
5900
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
41.280.62
51.600.00
61.150.00
70.160.00
80.510.00
91.830.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
42.9%0.6%
53.1%0.6%
64.1%0.6%
74.2%0.5%
84.5%0.5%
94.4%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.5m
7£4.5m£4.5m
8£4.5m£4.5m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLenoScherpen
4——
51.6%0.7%
62.1%0.5%
72.5%0.4%
84.0%0.3%
92.5%0.3%