How do Leno and Penders compare?

Leno has more season points (36 vs 7), Leno is more owned (4.4% vs 0.3%), Penders is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Leno has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), Leno has more Bonus (4 vs 0), but Penders has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).

Leno

20 stats won

Penders

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Leno or Penders?

Leno wins 20 of 22 stats

Leno wins 20 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Penders 2.

Points
Leno: 36Penders: 7
Saves
Leno: 23Penders: 7
Price
Leno: £4.5mPenders: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLenoPenders
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form11
Season totals30
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total202

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Leno: Points 36, Saves 23, Clean sheets 3, BPS 160, Mins (6 gw) 90, xGC (6 gw) 1.09. Penders: Points 7, Saves 7, Clean sheets 1, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 33, xGC (6 gw) 0.35.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Leno leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLenoPenders
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.4%(best)

0.3%−4.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

2.5%(best)

0.4%−2.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLenoPenders
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

195−615 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

22−68 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLenoPenders
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

33−57 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.09+0.74 vs best

0.35(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Leno leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatLenoPenders
Points

36(best)

7−29 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00

0.00

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Saves

23(best)

7−16 vs best

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLenoPenders
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Leno leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLenoPenders
BPS

160(best)

31−129 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

21.7(best)

5.2−16.5 vs best

Bonus

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.7(best)

0.0−0.7 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Penders leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLenoPenders
Next 5 GWs

NEW

(H)

10

MCI

(A)

11

BOU

(H)

12

TOT

(A)

13

EVE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+0.60 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Leno leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLenoPenders
Form

4.5(best)

5th GK · 48th overall

1.8

19th GK · 203rd overall

ICT index

20.1(best)

9th GK · 190th overall

3.6

23rd GK · 377th overall

Selected

11th GK(best)

79th overall

39th GK

291st overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

7th GK · 89th overall

2.3

18th GK · 227th overall

Cost rank

26th GK(best)

432nd overall

47th GK

549th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LenoFUL

    1. FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
    2. FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
  • PendersCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Penders (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Leno (FUL) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Leno−1.8Leno: 11 conceded from 12.76 xGC (−1.8)
  • Penders−0.1Penders: 2 conceded from 2.10 xGC (−0.1)

Leno has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Leno · 36 pts44% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Penders · 7 pts45% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLenoPenders
Appearances185
Clean sheets124
Saves72
Bonus40
Deductions−5−4
Total367

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Leno4.3(4)
  • PendersNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Leno2.7(3)
  • Penders2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Leno5.5(2)
  • PendersNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Leno3.0(4)
  • Penders3.0(2)

Away

  • Leno4.8(5)
  • Penders1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Leno 4.8 points per game, Penders 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Leno0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 FUL goals

  • Penders0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 CHE goals

Leno is involved in 0% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Penders.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Leno9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Penders2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Leno201.0
  • Penders35.6

Creativity

  • Leno0.0
  • Penders0.0

Threat

  • Leno0.0
  • Penders0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Leno's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Penders's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Leno−2.4k5.8k out3.4k in
  • Penders+4.3k865 out5.2k in

Penders has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.3k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Leno 8.0 points per £m (6th), Penders 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Leno
  • Penders

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Leno 30, Penders 7.

How far ahead is Leno? Above zero Leno leads; below, Penders.

Leno is 23 points ahead of Penders over these gameweeks. Leno's biggest lead was 27 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Leno, gameweek 4: 9 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Leno, gameweek 5: 3 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Leno, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Leno, gameweek 7: 6 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 15 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Leno, gameweek 8: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Leno, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Penders, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 90 minutes

Leno: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Penders: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
490
530
620
761
880
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
4900
5900
6900
79015
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
41.280.00
51.600.00
61.150.00
70.160.12
80.510.74
91.831.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
42.9%0.1%
53.1%0.1%
64.1%0.1%
74.2%0.1%
84.5%0.2%
94.4%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.5m£4.4m
8£4.5m£4.4m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLenoPenders
4——
51.6%0.0%
62.1%0.0%
72.5%0.0%
84.0%0.2%
92.5%0.4%