How do Lacroix and Virgil compare?

Virgil has more season points (39 vs 24), Virgil is more owned (15% vs 5.1%), Lacroix is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.4m), Virgil has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Virgil has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Lacroix

5 stats won

Virgil

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lacroix or Virgil?

Virgil wins 22 of 27 stats

Virgil wins 22 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Lacroix 5.

Points
Lacroix: 24Virgil: 39
xGI (6 gw)
Lacroix: 0.07Virgil: 0.05
Price
Lacroix: £5.9mVirgil: £6.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLacroixVirgil
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total522

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Lacroix: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 61, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Virgil: Points 39, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 141, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Virgil leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLacroixVirgil
Price

5.9m−0.5m vs best

6.4m(best)

Ownership

5.1%−10% vs best

15%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.6% vs best

0.7%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Virgil leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLacroixVirgil
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

634−176 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

70−20 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatLacroixVirgil
Mins (6 gw)

61−29 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.02−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.05−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.83−3.17 vs best

10.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95(best)

0.99+0.04 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Virgil leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatLacroixVirgil
Points

24−15 vs best

39(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40(best)

0.36−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.22

0.22

DC (season)

73−12 vs best

85(best)

Clean sheets

1−3 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLacroixVirgil
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Virgil leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLacroixVirgil
BPS

76−65 vs best

141(best)

BPS (6 gw)

8.5−7.5 vs best

16.0(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.2 vs best

0.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLacroixVirgil
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Virgil leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLacroixVirgil
Form

2.8

48th DEF · 135th overall

3.5(best)

33rd DEF · 86th overall

ICT index

20.7

62nd DEF · 185th overall

31.7(best)

28th DEF · 106th overall

Selected

24th DEF

68th overall

9th DEF(best)

27th overall

Points per game

3.0

69th DEF · 170th overall

4.3(best)

29th DEF · 66th overall

Cost rank

7th DEF

82nd overall

3rd DEF(best)

43rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LacroixCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • VirgilLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Virgil (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • Virgil−0.4Virgil: 0 goals from 0.36 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)
  • Virgil−0.2Virgil: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)

Lacroix has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)
  • Virgil−1.6Virgil: 9 conceded from 10.58 xGC (−1.6)

Lacroix has conceded 2.5 more than xGC; Virgil has conceded 1.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Virgil · 39 pts40% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLacroixVirgil
Appearances1518
Assists30
Clean sheets416
Defensive contribution810
Bonus01
Deductions−6−6
Total2439

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Lacroix1.0(1)
  • Virgil7.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • Virgil1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Lacroix2.0(3)
  • Virgil4.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Virgil 4.4 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lacroix1.8(4)
  • Virgil3.8(5)

Away

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • Virgil5.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Virgil 5.0 points per game, Lacroix 4.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lacroix6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Virgil0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

Lacroix is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Virgil.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lacroix7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Virgil9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lacroix170.6
  • Virgil212.2

Creativity

  • Lacroix15.1
  • Virgil59.5

Threat

  • Lacroix21.0
  • Virgil44.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Virgil's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lacroix−53.2k53.3k out76 in
  • Virgil−1.2k17.4k out16.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Virgil the least (−1.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Lacroix 4.1 points per £m (68th), Virgil 6.1 points per £m (42nd). Median 3.3.
  • Lacroix
  • Virgil

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Virgil 30, Lacroix 15.

How far ahead is Lacroix? Above zero Lacroix leads; below, Virgil.

Virgil is 15 points ahead of Lacroix over these gameweeks. Virgil's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 4: 8 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 5: 8 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 7: 4 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 8: 9 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Virgil, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes

Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Virgil: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
418
538
620
764
839
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
4490
59090
69090
79090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
40.000.00
50.130.00
60.000.00
70.250.06
80.000.00
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
40.000.01
50.010.01
60.000.01
70.000.01
80.000.01
90.000.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
40.000.01
50.140.01
60.000.01
70.250.07
80.000.01
90.000.16

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
4310
51213
684
7813
81013
907

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
40.490.70
52.650.79
61.381.28
70.430.88
80.741.32
90.000.98

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
48.1%17.2%
56.9%16.3%
66.7%16.0%
76.3%15.5%
86.3%15.1%
95.6%15.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
4£6.0m£6.5m
5£6.0m£6.5m
6£5.9m£6.5m
7£5.9m£6.5m
8£5.9m£6.4m
9£5.9m£6.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixVirgil
4——
50.2%3.7%
60.1%1.3%
70.1%0.9%
80.1%1.3%
90.1%0.7%