How do Lacroix and O'Reilly compare?

Lacroix has more season points (24 vs 14), O'Reilly is more owned (8.3% vs 5.1%), Lacroix is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.2m), Lacroix has the higher Start rate (78% vs 44%), but Lacroix has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Lacroix

15 stats won

O'Reilly

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Lacroix or O'Reilly?

Lacroix wins 15 of 26 stats

Lacroix wins 15 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: O'Reilly 11.

Points
Lacroix: 24O'Reilly: 14
xGI (6 gw)
Lacroix: 0.07O'Reilly: 0.22
Price
Lacroix: £5.9mO'Reilly: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionLacroixO'Reilly
Price & ownership03
Playing time40
Recent form24
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1511

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Lacroix: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 76, Mins (6 gw) 61, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. O'Reilly: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 51, Mins (6 gw) 27, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

O'Reilly leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Price

5.9m−0.3m vs best

6.2m(best)

Ownership

5.1%−3.2% vs best

8.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Lacroix leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Starts

7(best)

4−3 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

44%−34% vs best

Minutes (season)

634(best)

314−320 vs best

Avg minutes

70(best)

35−35 vs best

Who has better recent form?

O'Reilly leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Mins (6 gw)

61(best)

27−34 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.06−0.13 vs best

0.19(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.15 vs best

0.22(best)

DC (6 gw)

6.83(best)

1.33−5.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.47 vs best

0.48(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Lacroix leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Points

24(best)

14−10 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.40−0.83 vs best

1.23(best)

Total xA

0.22−0.37 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

73(best)

11−62 vs best

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Lacroix leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
BPS

76(best)

51−25 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.5(best)

5.8−2.7 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Lacroix leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Lacroix leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatLacroixO'Reilly
Form

2.8(best)

48th DEF · 135th overall

2.0

76th DEF · 200th overall

ICT index

20.7(best)

62nd DEF · 185th overall

16.7

80th DEF · 221st overall

Selected

24th DEF

68th overall

14th DEF(best)

42nd overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

69th DEF · 170th overall

2.0

103rd DEF · 282nd overall

Cost rank

7th DEF

82nd overall

5th DEF(best)

59th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • LacroixCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • O'ReillyMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: O'Reilly (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Lacroix (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Lacroix−0.4Lacroix: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
  • O'Reilly−1.2O'Reilly: 0 goals from 1.23 xG (−1.2)

O'Reilly has 1.2 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Lacroix+0.8Lacroix: 1 assists from 0.22 xA (+0.8)
  • O'Reilly−0.6O'Reilly: 0 assists from 0.59 xA (−0.6)

O'Reilly has 0.6 fewer assists than xA; Lacroix has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Lacroix+2.5Lacroix: 13 conceded from 10.48 xGC (+2.5)
  • O'Reilly−1.1O'Reilly: 3 conceded from 4.07 xGC (−1.1)

Lacroix has conceded 2.5 more than xGC; O'Reilly has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Lacroix · 24 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • O'Reilly · 14 pts73% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceLacroixO'Reilly
Appearances1511
Assists30
Clean sheets44
Defensive contribution80
Deductions−6−1
Total2414

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Lacroix1.0(1)
  • O'Reilly1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • O'Reilly1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Lacroix2.0(3)
  • O'Reilly3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: O'Reilly 3.0 points per game, Lacroix 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Lacroix1.8(4)
  • O'Reilly1.5(4)

Away

  • Lacroix4.3(4)
  • O'Reilly2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Lacroix 4.3 points per game, O'Reilly 2.7 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Lacroix6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • O'Reilly0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 18 MCI goals

Lacroix is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for O'Reilly.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Lacroix7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • O'Reilly0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Lacroix170.6
  • O'Reilly28.6

Creativity

  • Lacroix15.1
  • O'Reilly76.0

Threat

  • Lacroix21.0
  • O'Reilly62.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Lacroix's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Reilly's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Lacroix−53.3k53.4k out76 in
  • O'Reilly−12.3k15.3k out3.0k in

Managers are selling all of them; O'Reilly the least (−12.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Lacroix 4.1 points per £m (68th), O'Reilly 2.3 points per £m (95th). Median 3.3.
  • Lacroix
  • O'Reilly

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Lacroix 15, O'Reilly 10.

How far ahead is Lacroix? Above zero Lacroix leads; below, O'Reilly.

Lacroix is 5 points ahead of O'Reilly over these gameweeks. Lacroix's biggest lead was 6 (GW 8); O'Reilly's was 1 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Lacroix, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 8 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Lacroix, gameweek 5: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 5 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Lacroix, gameweek 6: 2 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 6: 5 points v LIV away, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Lacroix, gameweek 7: 6 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 7: 2 points v IPS home, 60 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Lacroix, gameweek 8: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Lacroix, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    O'Reilly, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 26 minutes

Lacroix: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); O'Reilly: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
411
531
625
762
830
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
448
5905
69065
79060
8900
9026

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
40.000.00
50.130.78
60.000.00
70.250.18
80.000.00
90.000.18

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.000.00
90.000.08

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
40.000.00
50.140.78
60.000.00
70.250.26
80.000.00
90.000.26

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
430
5122
683
780
8100
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
40.490.50
52.650.39
61.380.87
70.430.92
80.740.00
90.000.18

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
48.1%12.9%
56.9%11.5%
66.7%9.6%
76.3%9.4%
86.3%8.8%
95.6%8.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
4£6.0m£6.4m
5£6.0m£6.4m
6£5.9m£6.3m
7£5.9m£6.3m
8£5.9m£6.3m
9£5.9m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWLacroixO'Reilly
4——
50.2%0.5%
60.1%0.4%
70.1%0.7%
80.1%0.3%
90.1%0.2%