How do Kulusevski and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 3), Tavernier is more owned (27.7% vs 0%), Kulusevski is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.6m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 0).

Kulusevski

1 stats won

Tavernier

29 stats won

Who wins more stats: Kulusevski or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 29 of 30 stats

Tavernier wins 29 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Kulusevski 1.

Points
Kulusevski: 3Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Kulusevski: 0.01Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Kulusevski: £6.5mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionKulusevskiTavernier
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total129

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Kulusevski: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 17, Mins (6 gw) 3, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Price

6.5m−0.1m vs best

6.6m(best)

Ownership

0%−27.7% vs best

27.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−65.3% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

17−733 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

2−81 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Mins (6 gw)

3−77 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.36 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.17 vs best

0.17(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.53 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−5.66 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.03(best)

0.78+0.75 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Points

3−52 vs best

55(best)

Goals

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.05−3.66 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

0.01−1.35 vs best

1.36(best)

DC (season)

4−62 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
BPS

17−226 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

2.8−21.9 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

0−12 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatKulusevskiTavernier
Form

0.8

156th MID · 324th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

4.0

176th MID · 371st overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

197th MID

496th overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

1.0

211th MID · 431st overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

28th MID

40th overall

22nd MID(best)

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • KulusevskiTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Kulusevski (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Kulusevski−0.1Kulusevski: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Kulusevski±0.0Kulusevski: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Kulusevski · 3 pts100% from appearances

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceKulusevskiTavernier
Appearances318
Goals025
Clean sheets03
Bonus012
Deductions0−3
Total355

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Kulusevski1.0(2)
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • KulusevskiNo games
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Kulusevski1.0(1)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Kulusevski 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Kulusevski1.0(2)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Kulusevski1.0(1)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Kulusevski 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Kulusevski0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 TOT goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Tavernier is involved in 36% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Kulusevski.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Kulusevski0 of 9 full games

    3 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Kulusevski9.4
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Kulusevski5.4
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Kulusevski26.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Kulusevski's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Kulusevski+137386 out523 in
  • Tavernier+264k11.6k out275k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+264k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Kulusevski 0.5 points per £m (193rd), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Kulusevski
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Kulusevski 3.

How far ahead is Kulusevski? Above zero Kulusevski leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 31 points ahead of Kulusevski over these gameweeks. Tavernier's was 31 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Kulusevski, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Kulusevski, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Kulusevski, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Kulusevski, gameweek 7: 1 points v COV home, 3 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Kulusevski, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 1 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Kulusevski, gameweek 9: 1 points v CRY home, 13 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Kulusevski: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
408
502
601
7110
8110
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
4082
5074
6072
7378
8186
91390

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
40.000.20
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.001.19
80.020.72
90.030.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
40.000.47
50.000.11
60.000.04
70.000.16
80.000.21
90.010.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
40.000.67
50.000.11
60.000.04
70.001.35
80.020.93
90.040.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
408
506
605
7210
816
913

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
401
500
600
701
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
40.0%3.9%
50.0%6.6%
60.0%7.3%
70.0%7.9%
80.0%13.5%
90.1%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
4£6.5m£6.0m
5£6.5m£6.1m
6£6.5m£6.1m
7£6.5m£6.1m
8£6.5m£6.2m
9£6.5m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWKulusevskiTavernier
4——
5—4.8%
6—4.1%
7—15.0%
8—42.4%
9—65.3%