How do King and Mainoo compare?
King has more season points (36 vs 26), King is more owned (3.6% vs 1.1%), King has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), King has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Mainoo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: King or Mainoo?
King wins 22 of 26 stats
King wins 22 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Mainoo 4.
- Points
- King: 36Mainoo: 26
- xGI (6 gw)
- King: 0.32Mainoo: 0.05
- Price
- King: £5.5mMainoo: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
King leads 2 of 2
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m | 5.5m |
| Ownership | 3.6%(best) | 1.1%−2.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 5.2%(best) | 0.0%−5.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
King leads 4 of 4
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 735(best) | 476−259 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 82(best) | 53−29 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
King leads 5 of 6
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78(best) | 49−29 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.01−0.14 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.03−0.14 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.32(best) | 0.05−0.27 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.17−3.33 vs best | 7.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.78(best) | 1.00+0.22 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
King leads 4 of 5
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 26−10 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.86(best) | 0.30−1.56 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.34(best) | 0.55−0.79 vs best |
| DC (season) | 44−32 vs best | 76(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
King leads 3 of 3
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 174(best) | 119−55 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 15.7(best) | 9.2−6.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 2−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mainoo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.40 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
King leads 4 of 5
| Stat | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 45th MID · 113th overall | 1.0 134th MID · 283rd overall |
| ICT index | 61.3(best) 12th MID · 16th overall | 22.1 89th MID · 172nd overall |
| Selected | 33rd MID(best) 93rd overall | 57th MID 173rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 34th MID · 92nd overall | 3.7 41st MID · 112th overall |
| Cost rank | 97th MID 154th overall | 93rd MID(best) 148th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KingFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
MainooMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mainoo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, King (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- King+0.1King: 2 goals from 1.86 xG (+0.1)
- Mainoo−0.3Mainoo: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- King−0.3King: 1 assists from 1.34 xA (−0.3)
- Mainoo+0.5Mainoo: 1 assists from 0.55 xA (+0.5)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
King · 36 pts49% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mainoo · 26 pts44% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 10 |
| Bonus | 3 | 2 |
| Deductions | −1 | −1 |
| Total | 36 | 26 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- King5.0(4)
- Mainoo2.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- King2.0(3)
- Mainoo5.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- King5.0(2)
- Mainoo2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: King 5.0 points per game, Mainoo 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- King5.3(4)
- Mainoo4.0(3)
Away
- King3.0(5)
- Mainoo3.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mainoo 3.5 points per game, King 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
King33%
2 goals and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Mainoo11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals
King is involved in 33% of FUL's goals, against 11% for Mainoo.
Who is a rotation risk?
King3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Mainoo2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- King160.8
- Mainoo106.4
Creativity
- King187.9
- Mainoo93.5
Threat
- King265.0
- Mainoo21.0
FPL's season ICT scores. King's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mainoo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- King−18.9k21.8k out2.9k in
- Mainoo−1.3k2.3k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Mainoo the least (−1.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- King
- Mainoo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
King, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesMainoo, gameweek 4: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
King, gameweek 5: 2 points v MUN home, 79 minutesMainoo, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 79 minutesGW 6
King, gameweek 6: 2 points v IPS away, 75 minutesMainoo, gameweek 6: 4 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
King, gameweek 7: 2 points v HUL home, 77 minutesMainoo, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 8
King, gameweek 8: 6 points v COV away, 80 minutesMainoo, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
King, gameweek 9: 2 points v AVL away, 78 minutesMainoo, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 32 minutes
King: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Mainoo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 4 |
| 6 | 2 | 4 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 90 |
| 5 | 79 | 79 |
| 6 | 75 | 90 |
| 7 | 77 | 0 |
| 8 | 80 | 0 |
| 9 | 78 | 32 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.21 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.38 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.32 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.16 |
| 6 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.51 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 13 |
| 5 | 5 | 12 |
| 6 | 3 | 17 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| 5 | 2.0% | 1.6% |
| 6 | 4.8% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 4.9% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 4.6% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 3.6% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | King | Mainoo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.4% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 9.6% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 10.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 12.5% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 5.2% | 0.0% |

