How do Kayode and Mitchell compare?
Kayode has more season points (33 vs 32), Kayode is more owned (6.8% vs 4.9%), Mitchell has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Mitchell has more Bonus (3 vs 1), but Mitchell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Kayode or Mitchell?
Kayode and Mitchell win 14 of 28 each
Kayode and Mitchell each win 14 of the 28 stats with an outright best.
- Points
- Kayode: 33Mitchell: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Kayode: 0.10Mitchell: 0.03
- Price
- Kayode: £4.5mMitchell: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 14 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kayode leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 6.8%(best) | 4.9%−1.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.4%(best) | 0.8%−0.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mitchell leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 654−125 vs best | 779(best) |
| Avg minutes | 73−14 vs best | 87(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Kayode leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75−13 vs best | 88(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.02−0.07 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.03−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.17−2.66 vs best | 7.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.22(best) | 2.03+0.81 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 33(best) | 32−1 vs best |
| Goals | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.59−0.20 vs best | 0.79(best) |
| Total xA | 0.76(best) | 0.32−0.44 vs best |
| DC (season) | 44−19 vs best | 63(best) |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 122(best) | 89−33 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 12.5(best) | 9.5−3.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mitchell leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.60 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kayode leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5(best) 51st DEF · 141st overall | 2.0 71st DEF · 182nd overall |
| ICT index | 31.3 29th DEF · 107th overall | 38.5(best) 15th DEF · 65th overall |
| Selected | 20th DEF(best) 54th overall | 25th DEF 72nd overall |
| Points per game | 3.7(best) 49th DEF · 108th overall | 3.6 51st DEF · 117th overall |
| Cost rank | 122nd DEF 503rd overall | 103rd DEF(best) 459th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
KayodeBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MitchellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Kayode (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Mitchell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Kayode+0.4Kayode: 1 goals from 0.59 xG (+0.4)
- Mitchell+1.2Mitchell: 2 goals from 0.79 xG (+1.2)
Mitchell has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Kayode−0.8Kayode: 0 assists from 0.76 xA (−0.8)
- Mitchell−0.3Mitchell: 0 assists from 0.32 xA (−0.3)
Kayode has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Kayode−3.6Kayode: 6 conceded from 9.59 xGC (−3.6)
- Mitchell+1.9Mitchell: 20 conceded from 18.10 xGC (+1.9)
Mitchell has conceded 1.9 more than xGC; Kayode has conceded 3.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Kayode · 33 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Mitchell · 32 pts44% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 4 |
| Bonus | 1 | 3 |
| Deductions | −4 | −9 |
| Total | 33 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Kayode2.5(2)
- Mitchell1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Kayode5.0(4)
- Mitchell5.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Kayode2.7(3)
- Mitchell0.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kayode 2.7 points per game, Mitchell 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Kayode5.2(5)
- Mitchell1.5(4)
Away
- Kayode1.8(4)
- Mitchell5.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Mitchell 5.2 points per game, Kayode 1.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Kayode6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Mitchell22%
2 goals and 0 assists of 9 CRY goals
Mitchell is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 6% for Kayode.
Who is a rotation risk?
Kayode4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Mitchell7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Kayode132.6
- Mitchell216.8
Creativity
- Kayode112.7
- Mitchell88.2
Threat
- Kayode67.0
- Mitchell79.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Kayode's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mitchell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Kayode−11.7k13.9k out2.2k in
- Mitchell−16.0k16.8k out762 in
Managers are selling all of them; Kayode the least (−11.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Kayode
- Mitchell
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Kayode, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 19 minutesMitchell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 76 minutesGW 5
Kayode, gameweek 5: 6 points v CHE home, 68 minutesMitchell, gameweek 5: 7 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 6
Kayode, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 90 minutesMitchell, gameweek 6: 4 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 7
Kayode, gameweek 7: 1 points v LIV home, 90 minutesMitchell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 90 minutesGW 8
Kayode, gameweek 8: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesMitchell, gameweek 8: 1 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 9
Kayode, gameweek 9: 5 points v NFO home, 90 minutesMitchell, gameweek 9: 3 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
Kayode: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Mitchell: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 7 |
| 6 | 0 | 4 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 1 |
| 9 | 5 | 3 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 19 | 76 |
| 5 | 68 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.17 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | 5 | 13 |
| 7 | 6 | 7 |
| 8 | 11 | 4 |
| 9 | 6 | 14 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.41 | 1.13 |
| 5 | 0.55 | 1.31 |
| 6 | 2.28 | 3.34 |
| 7 | 1.64 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 1.57 | 0.95 |
| 9 | 0.86 | 3.47 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8.8% | 7.2% |
| 5 | 7.6% | 6.0% |
| 6 | 7.6% | 6.1% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 5.8% |
| 8 | 7.0% | 5.5% |
| 9 | 7.0% | 5.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.6m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Kayode | Mitchell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.2% | 3.2% |
| 6 | 1.6% | 3.0% |
| 7 | 1.4% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 1.4% | 0.8% |

