How do Justin and Maatsen compare?
Justin has more season points (42 vs 13), Justin is more owned (2.3% vs 0.4%), Maatsen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Justin has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 1), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Justin wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Justin or Maatsen?
Justin wins 26 of 28 stats
Justin wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 2.
- Points
- Justin: 42Maatsen: 13
- xGI (6 gw)
- Justin: 0.23Maatsen: 0.06
- Price
- Justin: £4.5mMaatsen: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 2 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Justin leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m(best) | 4.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.3%(best) | 0.4%−1.9% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.3%(best) | 0.2%−1.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Justin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 791(best) | 515−276 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 88(best) | 57−31 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Justin leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 45−42 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.01−0.17 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.23(best) | 0.06−0.17 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.33(best) | 2.83−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.96+0.05 vs best | 0.91(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Justin leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 42(best) | 13−29 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.48(best) | 0.40−0.08 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.07(best) | 0.50−0.57 vs best |
| DC (season) | 68(best) | 37−31 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Justin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 155(best) | 39−116 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.7(best) | 4.0−13.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 4(best) | 1−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Maatsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.80 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Justin leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 27th DEF · 64th overall | 1.0 98th DEF · 270th overall |
| ICT index | 37.6(best) 16th DEF · 67th overall | 15.7 84th DEF · 233rd overall |
| Selected | 46th DEF(best) 120th overall | 103rd DEF 281st overall |
| Points per game | 4.7(best) 18th DEF · 46th overall | 2.2 93rd DEF · 238th overall |
| Cost rank | 95th DEF(best) 449th overall | 137th DEF 537th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
JustinLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
MaatsenAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)
- Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)
Justin has 0.5 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)
- Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)
Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)
- Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)
Justin has conceded 3.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 12 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 1 |
| Deductions | −2 | −4 |
| Total | 42 | 13 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Justin9.0(2)
- Maatsen4.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Justin3.0(4)
- Maatsen1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Justin4.0(3)
- Maatsen1.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Justin 4.0 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Justin3.5(4)
- Maatsen1.5(4)
Away
- Justin5.6(5)
- Maatsen3.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Maatsen 3.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Justin11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Maatsen0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
Justin is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.
Who is a rotation risk?
Justin7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Maatsen4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Justin195.2
- Maatsen61.2
Creativity
- Justin102.0
- Maatsen38.8
Threat
- Justin79.0
- Maatsen57.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Justin−7225.8k out5.1k in
- Maatsen+417475 out892 in
Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+417).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Justin
- Maatsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Justin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesGW 5
Justin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Justin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Justin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
Justin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Justin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutesMaatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 8 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 2 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 78 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 83 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.18 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.53 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.28 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.58 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 6 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 7 |
| 9 | 6 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.88 | 1.66 |
| 5 | 1.06 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.21 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.83 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 0.88 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.5% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 1.5% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 1.4% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 2.0% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 2.3% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Justin | Maatsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.4% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 1.3% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 1.5% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 1.3% | 0.2% |

