How do Ajer and Justin compare?
Justin has more season points (42 vs 40), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 2.3%), Justin has more Bonus (4 vs 1), but Justin has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Ajer or Justin?
Justin wins 14 of 24 stats
Justin wins 14 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Ajer 10.
- Points
- Ajer: 40Justin: 42
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajer: 0.07Justin: 0.23
- Price
- Ajer: £4.5mJustin: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 10 | 14 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajer leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m | 4.5m |
| Ownership | 4.1%(best) | 2.3%−1.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.8%(best) | 1.3%−7.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajer leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 791−19 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 88−2 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Justin leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 87−3 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.02 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.14 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.16 vs best | 0.23(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.33(best) | 6.33−4.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.49+0.53 vs best | 0.96(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Justin leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40−2 vs best | 42(best) |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.32−0.16 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| Total xA | 0.27−0.80 vs best | 1.07(best) |
| DC (season) | 94(best) | 68−26 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Justin leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 143−12 vs best | 155(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.5−1.2 vs best | 17.7(best) |
| Bonus | 1−3 vs best | 4(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2−0.1 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Justin leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.40 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajer leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.8(best) 14th DEF · 35th overall | 4.0 27th DEF · 64th overall |
| ICT index | 35.7 21st DEF · 79th overall | 37.6(best) 16th DEF · 67th overall |
| Selected | 31st DEF(best) 84th overall | 46th DEF 120th overall |
| Points per game | 4.4 25th DEF · 57th overall | 4.7(best) 18th DEF · 46th overall |
| Cost rank | 92nd DEF(best) 445th overall | 96th DEF 450th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjerBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
JustinLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Justin (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
- Justin+0.5Justin: 1 goals from 0.48 xG (+0.5)
Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
- Justin−1.1Justin: 0 assists from 1.07 xA (−1.1)
Justin has 1.1 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
- Justin−3.3Justin: 7 conceded from 10.30 xGC (−3.3)
Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Justin · 42 pts41% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 4 |
| Bonus | 1 | 4 |
| Deductions | −5 | −2 |
| Total | 40 | 42 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajer2.0(2)
- Justin9.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajer6.3(4)
- Justin3.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajer3.7(3)
- Justin4.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Justin 4.0 points per game, Ajer 3.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajer5.6(5)
- Justin3.5(4)
Away
- Ajer3.0(4)
- Justin5.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Justin 5.6 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajer6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Justin11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Justin is involved in 11% of LEE's goals, against 6% for Ajer.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajer9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Justin7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajer229.6
- Justin195.2
Creativity
- Ajer47.1
- Justin102.0
Threat
- Ajer79.0
- Justin79.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Justin's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajer−1.2k8.0k out6.7k in
- Justin−6915.6k out4.9k in
Managers are selling all of them; Justin the least (−691 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajer
- Justin
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 4: 2 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 5
Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 5: 8 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 6
Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 6: 6 points v ARS away, 78 minutesGW 7
Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 8: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 9
Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutesJustin, gameweek 9: 2 points v BOU away, 83 minutes
Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Justin: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 7 | 8 |
| 6 | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 2 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 78 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 83 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.12 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.53 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.28 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.19 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.58 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 5 |
| 5 | 9 | 9 |
| 6 | 9 | 6 |
| 7 | 13 | 6 |
| 8 | 8 | 6 |
| 9 | 14 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.75 | 0.88 |
| 5 | 0.83 | 1.06 |
| 6 | 2.28 | 1.21 |
| 7 | 1.64 | 0.92 |
| 8 | 1.57 | 0.83 |
| 9 | 0.86 | 0.88 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.5% | 1.5% |
| 5 | 3.9% | 1.5% |
| 6 | 3.7% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 3.8% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 4.2% | 2.3% |
| 9 | 4.3% | 2.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Justin |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 8.0% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 8.0% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 7.8% | 1.5% |
| 8 | 6.1% | 1.9% |
| 9 | 8.8% | 1.3% |

