How do J.Murphy and Kluivert compare?
Kluivert has more season points (28 vs 11), Kluivert is more owned (0.9% vs 0.1%), Kluivert has the higher Start rate (67% vs 44%), Kluivert has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Kluivert has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Kluivert wins most stats
Who wins more stats: J.Murphy or Kluivert?
Kluivert wins 24 of 31 stats
Kluivert wins 24 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Murphy 7.
- Points
- J.Murphy: 11Kluivert: 28
- xGI (6 gw)
- J.Murphy: 0.17Kluivert: 0.14
- Price
- J.Murphy: £5.9mKluivert: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 7 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kluivert leads 2 of 2
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.1%−0.8% vs best | 0.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.2% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Kluivert leads 4 of 4
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4−2 vs best | 6(best) |
| Start rate | 44%−23% vs best | 67%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 343−108 vs best | 451(best) |
| Avg minutes | 38−12 vs best | 50(best) |
Who has better recent form?
J.Murphy leads 4 of 6
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 51(best) | 37−14 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05−0.05 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.04−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.14−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.83(best) | 2.50−1.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.03+0.82 vs best | 0.21(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Kluivert leads 5 of 6
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11−17 vs best | 28(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.29−1.11 vs best | 1.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.91(best) | 0.28−0.63 vs best |
| DC (season) | 29−4 vs best | 33(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Kluivert leads 2 of 3
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 3rd choice(best) | 4th choice |
| Direct free kicks | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Kluivert leads 4 of 4
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59−43 vs best | 102(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.7−2.8 vs best | 11.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Kluivert leads 1 of 1
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kluivert leads 4 of 5
| Stat | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 84th MID · 196th overall | 3.2(best) 41st MID · 106th overall |
| ICT index | 22.5 86th MID · 167th overall | 35.4(best) 47th MID · 81st overall |
| Selected | 134th MID 377th overall | 64th MID(best) 196th overall |
| Points per game | 1.4 156th MID · 332nd overall | 4.0(best) 35th MID · 94th overall |
| Cost rank | 52nd MID(best) 76th overall | 55th MID 81st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
J.MurphyNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
KluivertBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Kluivert (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, J.Murphy (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- J.Murphy−0.3J.Murphy: 0 goals from 0.29 xG (−0.3)
- Kluivert−0.4Kluivert: 1 goals from 1.40 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- J.Murphy+0.1J.Murphy: 1 assists from 0.91 xA (+0.1)
- Kluivert+1.7Kluivert: 2 assists from 0.28 xA (+1.7)
Kluivert has 1.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
J.Murphy · 11 pts71% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Kluivert · 28 pts46% from appearances
| Source | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 10 | 13 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Other | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 11 | 28 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- J.Murphy2.7(3)
- Kluivert1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
- Kluivert4.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- J.Murphy0.0(1)
- Kluivert3.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kluivert 3.0 points per game, J.Murphy 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
- Kluivert4.5(4)
Away
- J.Murphy2.0(4)
- Kluivert3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kluivert 3.3 points per game, J.Murphy 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
J.Murphy8%
0 goals and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
Kluivert23%
1 goal and 2 assists of 13 BOU goals
Kluivert is involved in 23% of BOU's goals, against 8% for J.Murphy.
Who is a rotation risk?
J.Murphy2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Kluivert0 of 9 full games
6 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- J.Murphy58.0
- Kluivert101.2
Creativity
- J.Murphy142.3
- Kluivert115.7
Threat
- J.Murphy26.0
- Kluivert144.0
FPL's season ICT scores. J.Murphy's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kluivert's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- J.Murphy−154338 out184 in
- Kluivert+9.5k1.3k out10.8k in
Kluivert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.5k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- J.Murphy
- Kluivert
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
J.Murphy, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 56 minutesKluivert, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 65 minutesGW 5
J.Murphy, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 6
J.Murphy, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 58 minutesKluivert, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesGW 7
J.Murphy, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesKluivert, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 28 minutesGW 8
J.Murphy, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 62 minutesGW 9
J.Murphy, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 14 minutesKluivert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 67 minutes
J.Murphy: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Kluivert: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | 1 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 56 | 65 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 58 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 28 |
| 8 | 90 | 62 |
| 9 | 14 | 67 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.26 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.18 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.30 |
| 8 | 0.28 | 0.18 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | 8 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 8 | 5 |
| 9 | 1 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | J.Murphy | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.2% |

