How do Anthony and J.Murphy compare?
Anthony has more season points (27 vs 11), Anthony is more owned (0.2% vs 0.1%), Anthony has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), Anthony has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but J.Murphy has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Anthony wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Anthony or J.Murphy?
Anthony wins 22 of 28 stats
Anthony wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Murphy 6.
- Points
- Anthony: 27J.Murphy: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- Anthony: 0.31J.Murphy: 0.17
- Price
- Anthony: £5.9mJ.Murphy: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 22 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Anthony leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.1%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 5(best) | 4−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 56%(best) | 44%−12% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 473(best) | 343−130 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 53(best) | 38−15 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Anthony leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 58(best) | 51−7 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.25(best) | 0.05−0.20 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.06−0.06 vs best | 0.12(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.31(best) | 0.17−0.14 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.50(best) | 3.83−1.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.04+0.01 vs best | 1.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Anthony leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 27(best) | 11−16 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.68(best) | 0.29−1.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.80−0.11 vs best | 0.91(best) |
| DC (season) | 46(best) | 29−17 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
J.Murphy leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Anthony leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 112(best) | 59−53 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.0(best) | 8.7−7.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.3(best) | 0.0−0.3 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
J.Murphy leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.40 vs best | 3.20(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Anthony leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0(best) 47th MID · 116th overall | 2.0 84th MID · 196th overall |
| ICT index | 40.3(best) 36th MID · 59th overall | 22.5 86th MID · 167th overall |
| Selected | 112th MID(best) 316th overall | 134th MID 377th overall |
| Points per game | 3.0(best) 72nd MID · 171st overall | 1.4 156th MID · 332nd overall |
| Cost rank | 56th MID 83rd overall | 52nd MID(best) 76th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AnthonyBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
J.MurphyNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Anthony (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, J.Murphy (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Anthony−0.7Anthony: 1 goals from 1.68 xG (−0.7)
- J.Murphy−0.3J.Murphy: 0 goals from 0.29 xG (−0.3)
Anthony has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Anthony+1.2Anthony: 2 assists from 0.80 xA (+1.2)
- J.Murphy+0.1J.Murphy: 1 assists from 0.91 xA (+0.1)
Anthony has 1.2 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Anthony · 27 pts48% from appearances
J.Murphy · 11 pts71% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 13 | 10 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 27 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Anthony1.0(2)
- J.Murphy2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Anthony3.0(4)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Anthony4.3(3)
- J.Murphy0.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anthony 4.3 points per game, J.Murphy 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Anthony3.6(5)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Away
- Anthony2.3(4)
- J.Murphy2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anthony 2.3 points per game, J.Murphy 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Anthony19%
1 goal and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals
J.Murphy8%
0 goals and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
Anthony is involved in 19% of BRE's goals, against 8% for J.Murphy.
Who is a rotation risk?
Anthony0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59
J.Murphy2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Anthony120.8
- J.Murphy58.0
Creativity
- Anthony131.2
- J.Murphy142.3
Threat
- Anthony151.0
- J.Murphy26.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Anthony's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; J.Murphy's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Anthony−7771.1k out321 in
- J.Murphy−154338 out184 in
Managers are selling all of them; J.Murphy the least (−154 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Anthony
- J.Murphy
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Anthony, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 56 minutesGW 5
Anthony, gameweek 5: 10 points v CHE home, 80 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Anthony, gameweek 6: 5 points v AVL away, 84 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 58 minutesGW 7
Anthony, gameweek 7: 2 points v LIV home, 76 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Anthony, gameweek 8: 1 points v HUL away, 28 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 9
Anthony, gameweek 9: 4 points v NFO home, 18 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 14 minutes
Anthony: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); J.Murphy: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 10 | 1 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 59 | 56 |
| 5 | 80 | 90 |
| 6 | 84 | 58 |
| 7 | 76 | 0 |
| 8 | 28 | 90 |
| 9 | 18 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.96 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.26 |
| 7 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.10 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.98 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.41 |
| 7 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11 | 4 |
| 5 | 2 | 8 |
| 6 | 7 | 2 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 8 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Anthony | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

