How do Goretzka and J.Murphy compare?
J.Murphy has more season points (11 vs 4), J.Murphy is more owned (0.1% vs 0%), J.Murphy has the higher Start rate (44% vs 13%), but Goretzka has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
J.Murphy wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Goretzka or J.Murphy?
J.Murphy wins 23 of 25 stats
J.Murphy wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Goretzka 2.
- Points
- Goretzka: 4J.Murphy: 11
- xGI (6 gw)
- Goretzka: 0.04J.Murphy: 0.17
- Price
- Goretzka: £5.9mJ.Murphy: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 23 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
J.Murphy leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m | 5.9m |
| Ownership | 0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
J.Murphy leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−3 vs best | 4(best) |
| Start rate | 13%−31% vs best | 44%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 91−252 vs best | 343(best) |
| Avg minutes | 11−27 vs best | 38(best) |
Who has better recent form?
J.Murphy leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 15−36 vs best | 51(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.02 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.12 vs best | 0.12(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.13 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.33−1.50 vs best | 3.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.44(best) | 1.03+0.59 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
J.Murphy leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 4−7 vs best | 11(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.19−0.10 vs best | 0.29(best) |
| Total xA | 0.02−0.89 vs best | 0.91(best) |
| DC (season) | 14−15 vs best | 29(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
J.Murphy leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
J.Murphy leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 15−44 vs best | 59(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 2.5−6.2 vs best | 8.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Goretzka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.20+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
J.Murphy leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.0 136th MID · 288th overall | 2.0(best) 84th MID · 196th overall |
| ICT index | 3.2 185th MID · 383rd overall | 22.5(best) 86th MID · 167th overall |
| Selected | 216th MID 533rd overall | 134th MID(best) 377th overall |
| Points per game | 1.3 159th MID · 338th overall | 1.4(best) 156th MID · 332nd overall |
| Cost rank | 53rd MID 77th overall | 52nd MID(best) 76th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GoretzkaAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
J.MurphyNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Goretzka (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, J.Murphy (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Goretzka−0.2Goretzka: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)
- J.Murphy−0.3J.Murphy: 0 goals from 0.29 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Goretzka±0.0Goretzka: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
- J.Murphy+0.1J.Murphy: 1 assists from 0.91 xA (+0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Goretzka · 4 pts100% from appearances
J.Murphy · 11 pts71% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 10 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 4 | 11 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Goretzka2.0(1)
- J.Murphy2.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Goretzka1.0(1)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Goretzka1.0(1)
- J.Murphy0.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Goretzka 1.0 points per game, J.Murphy 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Goretzka1.5(2)
- J.Murphy0.8(4)
Away
- Goretzka1.0(1)
- J.Murphy2.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: J.Murphy 2.0 points per game, Goretzka 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Goretzka0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals
J.Murphy8%
0 goals and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals
J.Murphy is involved in 8% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Goretzka.
Who is a rotation risk?
Goretzka0 of 8 full games
1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
J.Murphy2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Goretzka13.6
- J.Murphy58.0
Creativity
- Goretzka3.5
- J.Murphy142.3
Threat
- Goretzka15.0
- J.Murphy26.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Goretzka's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; J.Murphy's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Goretzka+83129 out212 in
- J.Murphy−150333 out183 in
Goretzka has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+83).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Goretzka
- J.Murphy
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Goretzka, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 56 minutesGW 5
Goretzka, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Goretzka, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 6: 1 points v COV away, 58 minutesGW 7
Goretzka, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGW 8
Goretzka, gameweek 8: 1 points v MCI home, 8 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 8: 6 points v CRY away, 90 minutesGW 9
Goretzka, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 65 minutesJ.Murphy, gameweek 9: 1 points v EVE home, 14 minutes
Goretzka: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); J.Murphy: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 56 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 58 |
| 7 | 18 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 90 |
| 9 | 65 | 14 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.07 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 4 |
| 5 | 0 | 8 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 9 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 8 |
| 9 | 4 | 1 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Goretzka | J.Murphy |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.0% |
| 6 | — | 0.0% |
| 7 | — | 0.0% |
| 8 | — | 0.0% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

