How do Iwobi and Xhaka compare?
Iwobi has more season points (38 vs 32), Xhaka is more owned (2.8% vs 1.4%), but Iwobi has more Bonus (7 vs 5).
Who wins more stats: Iwobi or Xhaka?
Iwobi wins 18 of 26 stats
Iwobi wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Xhaka 8.
- Points
- Iwobi: 38Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Iwobi: 0.56Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- Iwobi: £5.4mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 18 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.4%−1.4% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%(best) | 0.3%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 731−79 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 81−9 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Iwobi leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78−12 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.01−0.21 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.34(best) | 0.21−0.13 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.56(best) | 0.22−0.34 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50−3.83 vs best | 10.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.81(best) | 1.96+1.15 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Iwobi leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 32−6 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.35(best) | 0.15−1.20 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.76(best) | 1.82−0.94 vs best |
| DC (season) | 57−40 vs best | 97(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Iwobi leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 202(best) | 182−20 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 25.0(best) | 18.3−6.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 5−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40 | 3.40 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Iwobi leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0(best) 5th MID · 16th overall | 2.8 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 63.1(best) 10th MID · 12th overall | 48.9 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 50th MID 148th overall | 36th MID(best) 109th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 28th MID · 72nd overall | 3.6 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 102nd MID 160th overall | 100th MID(best) 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
IwobiFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Iwobi (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals, Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Iwobi−0.3Iwobi: 1 goals from 1.35 xG (−0.3)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Iwobi−1.8Iwobi: 1 assists from 2.76 xA (−1.8)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Iwobi has 1.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Iwobi · 38 pts47% from appearances
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 7 | 5 |
| Other | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 38 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Iwobi4.3(3)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Iwobi2.5(2)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Iwobi 2.5 points per game, Xhaka 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- Iwobi3.6(5)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, Iwobi 3.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Iwobi22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
Iwobi is involved in 22% of FUL's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.
Who is a rotation risk?
Iwobi3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Iwobi149.0
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- Iwobi342.5
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- Iwobi139.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Iwobi's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Iwobi+3.1k3.6k out6.8k in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Iwobi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Iwobi
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Iwobi, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Iwobi, gameweek 5: 5 points v MUN home, 70 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
Iwobi, gameweek 6: 4 points v IPS away, 86 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
Iwobi, gameweek 7: 11 points v HUL home, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
Iwobi, gameweek 8: 3 points v COV away, 73 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Iwobi, gameweek 9: 6 points v AVL away, 74 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
Iwobi: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 2 |
| 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | 11 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 90 |
| 5 | 70 | 90 |
| 6 | 86 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 73 | 90 |
| 9 | 74 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.93 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.26 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 1.21 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 11 |
| 5 | 7 | 8 |
| 6 | 11 | 8 |
| 7 | 5 | 10 |
| 8 | 6 | 9 |
| 9 | 6 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 0.6% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 1.4% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.3% |

