How do Iwobi and Mac Allister compare?
Iwobi has more season points (38 vs 18), Iwobi is more owned (1.4% vs 1.3%), Iwobi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Iwobi has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Mac Allister has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Iwobi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Iwobi or Mac Allister?
Iwobi wins 27 of 31 stats
Iwobi wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Mac Allister 4.
- Points
- Iwobi: 38Mac Allister: 18
- xGI (6 gw)
- Iwobi: 0.56Mac Allister: 0.21
- Price
- Iwobi: £5.4mMac Allister: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 27 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Iwobi leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.4%(best) | 1.3%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%(best) | 0.0%−0.5% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 731(best) | 666−65 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 81(best) | 74−7 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Iwobi leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 78−2 vs best | 80(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.11−0.11 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.34(best) | 0.10−0.24 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.56(best) | 0.21−0.35 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.50−2.83 vs best | 9.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.81(best) | 0.90+0.09 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Iwobi leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 38(best) | 18−20 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.35(best) | 0.74−0.61 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.76(best) | 1.02−1.74 vs best |
| DC (season) | 57−23 vs best | 80(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Iwobi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 3rd choice |
| Penalties | 3rd choice(best) | 5th choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 202(best) | 102−100 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 25.0(best) | 11.5−13.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 7(best) | 0−7 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 1.2(best) | 0.0−1.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mac Allister leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.40+0.60 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Iwobi leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 6.0(best) 5th MID · 16th overall | 1.8 96th MID · 217th overall |
| ICT index | 63.1(best) 10th MID · 12th overall | 31.8 63rd MID · 105th overall |
| Selected | 50th MID(best) 148th overall | 51st MID 152nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 28th MID · 72nd overall | 2.0 122nd MID · 275th overall |
| Cost rank | 102nd MID(best) 160th overall | 109th MID 172nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
IwobiFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Mac AllisterLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mac Allister (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Iwobi (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Iwobi−0.3Iwobi: 1 goals from 1.35 xG (−0.3)
- Mac Allister−0.7Mac Allister: 0 goals from 0.74 xG (−0.7)
Mac Allister has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Iwobi−1.8Iwobi: 1 assists from 2.76 xA (−1.8)
- Mac Allister−1.0Mac Allister: 0 assists from 1.02 xA (−1.0)
Iwobi has 1.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Iwobi · 38 pts47% from appearances
Mac Allister · 18 pts76% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 16 |
| Goals | 5 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 7 | 0 |
| Other | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 38 | 18 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- Mac Allister1.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Iwobi4.3(3)
- Mac Allister1.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Iwobi2.5(2)
- Mac Allister2.4(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Iwobi 2.5 points per game, Mac Allister 2.4 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Iwobi5.0(4)
- Mac Allister1.8(5)
Away
- Iwobi3.6(5)
- Mac Allister2.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Iwobi 3.6 points per game, Mac Allister 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Iwobi22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Mac Allister0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
Iwobi is involved in 22% of FUL's goals, against 0% for Mac Allister.
Who is a rotation risk?
Iwobi3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Mac Allister5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Iwobi149.0
- Mac Allister104.0
Creativity
- Iwobi342.5
- Mac Allister137.7
Threat
- Iwobi139.0
- Mac Allister76.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Iwobi's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mac Allister's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Iwobi+3.2k3.7k out6.8k in
- Mac Allister−5282.9k out2.4k in
Iwobi has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Iwobi
- Mac Allister
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Iwobi, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesGW 5
Iwobi, gameweek 5: 5 points v MUN home, 70 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 5: 5 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 6
Iwobi, gameweek 6: 4 points v IPS away, 86 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 7
Iwobi, gameweek 7: 11 points v HUL home, 90 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutesGW 8
Iwobi, gameweek 8: 3 points v COV away, 73 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 9
Iwobi, gameweek 9: 6 points v AVL away, 74 minutesMac Allister, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
Iwobi: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2); Mac Allister: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 5 | 5 |
| 6 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | 11 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 76 | 30 |
| 5 | 70 | 90 |
| 6 | 86 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 73 | 90 |
| 9 | 74 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.15 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
| 7 | 0.28 | 0.21 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.63 | 0.11 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.11 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.41 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.93 | 0.35 |
| 8 | 0.26 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.26 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.60 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.28 |
| 7 | 1.21 | 0.56 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 0.26 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | 7 | 13 |
| 6 | 11 | 8 |
| 7 | 5 | 9 |
| 8 | 6 | 11 |
| 9 | 6 | 11 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 1.4% |
| 5 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| 6 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| 8 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| 9 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Iwobi | Mac Allister |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.0% |

