How do Ayari and Iwobi compare?
Ayari has more season points (43 vs 38), Ayari is more owned (1.5% vs 1.4%), Iwobi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Iwobi has more Bonus (7 vs 4), but Ayari has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Iwobi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ayari or Iwobi?
Iwobi wins 20 of 30 stats
Iwobi wins 20 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Ayari 10.
- Points
- Ayari: 43Iwobi: 38
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ayari: 0.32Iwobi: 0.56
- Price
- Ayari: £5.4mIwobi: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 10 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 1.5%(best) | 1.4%−0.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.4% vs best | 0.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 664−67 vs best | 731(best) |
| Avg minutes | 74−7 vs best | 81(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Iwobi leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 85(best) | 78−7 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.28(best) | 0.22−0.06 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04−0.30 vs best | 0.34(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.32−0.24 vs best | 0.56(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.00−1.50 vs best | 6.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.21+0.40 vs best | 0.81(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ayari leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 43(best) | 38−5 vs best |
| Goals | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 1.98(best) | 1.35−0.63 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.29−2.47 vs best | 2.76(best) |
| DC (season) | 37−20 vs best | 57(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Iwobi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 4th choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Iwobi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 163−39 vs best | 202(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 22.8−2.2 vs best | 25.0(best) |
| Bonus | 4−3 vs best | 7(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7−0.5 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Ayari leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | NEW (H) 10 MCI (A) 11 BOU (H) 12 TOT (A) 13 EVE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.40+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ayari leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 7.0(best) 1st MID · 9th overall | 6.0 5th MID · 16th overall |
| ICT index | 33.6 56th MID · 95th overall | 63.1(best) 10th MID · 12th overall |
| Selected | 49th MID(best) 146th overall | 50th MID 148th overall |
| Points per game | 5.4(best) 10th MID · 27th overall | 4.2 28th MID · 72nd overall |
| Cost rank | 115th MID 186th overall | 102nd MID(best) 160th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AyariBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
IwobiFUL
- FUL v NEW home, gameweek 10: 1.54 projected goals, 33% clean sheet chance
- FUL v MCI away, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 12% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ayari (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Iwobi (FUL) 2.4 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ayari+1.0Ayari: 3 goals from 1.98 xG (+1.0)
- Iwobi−0.3Iwobi: 1 goals from 1.35 xG (−0.3)
Ayari has 1.0 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ayari+0.7Ayari: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)
- Iwobi−1.8Iwobi: 1 assists from 2.76 xA (−1.8)
Iwobi has 1.8 fewer assists than xA; Ayari has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ayari · 43 pts36% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Iwobi · 38 pts47% from appearances
| Source | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 18 |
| Goals | 15 | 5 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 6 | 3 |
| Bonus | 4 | 7 |
| Other | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 43 | 38 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ayari10.5(2)
- Iwobi5.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ayari2.3(3)
- Iwobi4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ayari5.0(3)
- Iwobi2.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ayari 5.0 points per game, Iwobi 2.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ayari5.0(4)
- Iwobi5.0(4)
Away
- Ayari5.8(4)
- Iwobi3.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ayari 5.8 points per game, Iwobi 3.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ayari19%
3 goals and 1 assist of 21 BHA goals
Iwobi22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 FUL goals
Iwobi is involved in 22% of FUL's goals, against 19% for Ayari.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ayari4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Iwobi3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ayari141.2
- Iwobi149.0
Creativity
- Ayari70.5
- Iwobi342.5
Threat
- Ayari132.0
- Iwobi139.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ayari's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Iwobi's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ayari+63.2k1.8k out65.0k in
- Iwobi+3.1k3.6k out6.8k in
Ayari has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+63.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ayari
- Iwobi
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ayari, gameweek 4: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesIwobi, gameweek 4: 3 points v LIV away, 76 minutesGW 5
Ayari, gameweek 5: 3 points v ARS home, 90 minutesIwobi, gameweek 5: 5 points v MUN home, 70 minutesGW 6
Ayari, gameweek 6: 3 points v SUN away, 87 minutesIwobi, gameweek 6: 4 points v IPS away, 86 minutesGW 7
Ayari, gameweek 7: 13 points v CRY home, 80 minutesIwobi, gameweek 7: 11 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 8
Ayari, gameweek 8: 2 points v LIV away, 74 minutesIwobi, gameweek 8: 3 points v COV away, 73 minutesGW 9
Ayari, gameweek 9: 10 points v MCI away, 90 minutesIwobi, gameweek 9: 6 points v AVL away, 74 minutes
Ayari: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Iwobi: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 8 | 3 |
| 5 | 3 | 5 |
| 6 | 3 | 4 |
| 7 | 13 | 11 |
| 8 | 2 | 3 |
| 9 | 10 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 76 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 87 | 86 |
| 7 | 80 | 90 |
| 8 | 74 | 73 |
| 9 | 90 | 74 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.31 | 0.15 |
| 5 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| 6 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.32 | 0.28 |
| 8 | 0.32 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.52 | 0.63 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.41 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.19 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.93 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.26 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.16 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.34 | 0.26 |
| 5 | 0.19 | 0.60 |
| 6 | 0.13 | 0.19 |
| 7 | 0.33 | 1.21 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.31 |
| 9 | 0.58 | 0.79 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 4 |
| 5 | 7 | 7 |
| 6 | 2 | 11 |
| 7 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 8 | 6 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 1.4% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 1.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ayari | Iwobi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.5% |

