How do Hinshelwood and Mbaye compare?

Hinshelwood has more season points (24 vs 9), Hinshelwood is more owned (0.6% vs 0.1%), Hinshelwood is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Hinshelwood has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Mbaye has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Hinshelwood

17 stats won

Mbaye

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Hinshelwood or Mbaye?

Hinshelwood wins 17 of 27 stats

Hinshelwood wins 17 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Mbaye 10.

Points
Hinshelwood: 24Mbaye: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Hinshelwood: 0.18Mbaye: 0.11
Price
Hinshelwood: £5.9mMbaye: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionHinshelwoodMbaye
Price & ownership21
Playing time31
Recent form33
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total1710

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Hinshelwood: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Mbaye: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 38, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hinshelwood leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Price

5.9m−0.1m vs best

6.0m(best)

Ownership

0.6%(best)

0.1%−0.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hinshelwood leads 3 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Starts

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Start rate

11%(best)

0%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

145(best)

132−13 vs best

Avg minutes

16−3 vs best

19(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Mins (6 gw)

14−8 vs best

22(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.06−0.12 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.11−0.07 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.50−0.50 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.18(best)

0.54+0.36 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hinshelwood leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Points

24(best)

9−15 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

2.47(best)

0.35−2.12 vs best

Total xA

0.06−0.23 vs best

0.29(best)

DC (season)

12

12

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hinshelwood leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
BPS

81(best)

38−43 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−1.8 vs best

6.3(best)

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mbaye leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Next 5 GWs

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hinshelwood leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatHinshelwoodMbaye
Form

2.0(best)

86th MID · 198th overall

1.8

98th MID · 223rd overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

83rd MID · 157th overall

15.1

115th MID · 241st overall

Selected

74th MID(best)

223rd overall

150th MID

413th overall

Points per game

6.0(best)

7th MID · 16th overall

1.5

151st MID · 325th overall

Cost rank

60th MID

91st overall

51st MID(best)

75th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • HinshelwoodBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • MbayeAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Mbaye (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
  • Mbaye−0.3Mbaye: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)

Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
  • Mbaye+0.7Mbaye: 1 assists from 0.29 xA (+0.7)

Mbaye has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals

  • Mbaye · 9 pts67% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceHinshelwoodMbaye
Appearances56
Goals150
Assists03
Clean sheets10
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total249

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Hinshelwood6.0(1)
  • Mbaye1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Hinshelwood16.0(1)
  • Mbaye1.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Mbaye4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Mbaye 4.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Hinshelwood11.0(2)
  • Mbaye1.8(4)

Away

  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)
  • Mbaye1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game, Mbaye 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Hinshelwood30%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals

  • Mbaye10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 AVL goals

Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 10% for Mbaye.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Mbaye0 of 7 full games

    6 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Hinshelwood110.8
  • Mbaye41.6

Creativity

  • Hinshelwood16.3
  • Mbaye51.6

Threat

  • Hinshelwood110.0
  • Mbaye58.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mbaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
  • Mbaye−290764 out474 in

Managers are selling all of them; Mbaye the least (−290 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Hinshelwood 4.1 points per £m (70th), Mbaye 1.5 points per £m (143rd). Median 2.5.
  • Hinshelwood
  • Mbaye

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mbaye 9, Hinshelwood 8.

How far ahead is Hinshelwood? Above zero Hinshelwood leads; below, Mbaye.

Mbaye is 1 point ahead of Hinshelwood over these gameweeks. Hinshelwood's biggest lead was 2 (GW 7); Mbaye's was 3 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 5: 1 points v TOT away, 6 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v BRE home, 26 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 18 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 8: 4 points v MCI home, 31 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes
    Mbaye, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 24 minutes

Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mbaye: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
401
501
601
761
814
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
4027
506
6026
71918
84531
91824

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
40.000.02
50.000.00
60.000.04
70.920.29
80.000.00
90.140.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
40.000.13
50.000.00
60.000.07
70.020.04
80.020.04
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
40.000.15
50.000.00
60.000.11
70.940.33
80.020.04
90.140.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
402
500
603
724
831
942

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
40.9%0.1%
50.6%0.1%
60.5%0.1%
70.6%0.1%
80.6%0.1%
90.6%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£5.9m£6.0m
6£5.9m£6.0m
7£5.9m£6.0m
8£5.9m£6.0m
9£5.9m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWHinshelwoodMbaye
4——
50.3%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.1%0.0%
80.2%0.0%
90.2%0.0%