How do Elanga and Hinshelwood compare?
Hinshelwood has more season points (24 vs 21), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 0.6%), Hinshelwood is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Elanga has the higher Start rate (44% vs 11%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Hinshelwood has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Elanga or Hinshelwood?
Elanga and Hinshelwood win 13 of 26 each
Elanga and Hinshelwood each win 13 of the 26 stats with an outright best.
- Points
- Elanga: 21Hinshelwood: 24
- xGI (6 gw)
- Elanga: 0.07Hinshelwood: 0.18
- Price
- Elanga: £6.0mHinshelwood: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 1 | 4 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 13 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Elanga leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.0m(best) | 5.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 2.3%(best) | 0.6%−1.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.1% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Elanga leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 1−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 11%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 320(best) | 145−175 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 36(best) | 16−20 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Hinshelwood leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 15(best) | 14−1 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.12 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.11 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.83−0.67 vs best | 1.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43+0.25 vs best | 0.18(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Hinshelwood leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−3 vs best | 24(best) |
| Goals | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.77−1.70 vs best | 2.47(best) |
| Total xA | 0.40(best) | 0.06−0.34 vs best |
| DC (season) | 14(best) | 12−2 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Elanga leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Hinshelwood leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 81 | 81 |
| BPS (6 gw) | 1.7−2.8 vs best | 4.5(best) |
| Bonus | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Hinshelwood leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Elanga leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 154th MID · 321st overall | 2.0(best) 86th MID · 198th overall |
| ICT index | 24.0(best) 82nd MID · 152nd overall | 23.7 83rd MID · 157th overall |
| Selected | 39th MID(best) 121st overall | 74th MID 223rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.2 30th MID · 76th overall | 6.0(best) 7th MID · 16th overall |
| Cost rank | 48th MID(best) 71st overall | 60th MID 91st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ElangaNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
HinshelwoodBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
- Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)
Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
- Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals
| Source | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 5 |
| Goals | 10 | 15 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 3 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 21 | 24 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Elanga1.0(1)
- Hinshelwood6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Elanga3.7(3)
- Hinshelwood16.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Elanga9.0(1)
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Elanga4.0(3)
- Hinshelwood11.0(2)
Away
- Elanga4.5(2)
- Hinshelwood1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Elanga25%
2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals
Hinshelwood30%
3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals
Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 25% for Elanga.
Who is a rotation risk?
Elanga0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Elanga89.6
- Hinshelwood110.8
Creativity
- Elanga74.4
- Hinshelwood16.3
Threat
- Elanga76.0
- Hinshelwood110.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
- Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in
Managers are selling all of them; Hinshelwood the least (−597 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Elanga
- Hinshelwood
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGW 5
Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 6
Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutesGW 8
Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutesGW 9
Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutesHinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes
Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 19 |
| 8 | 13 | 45 |
| 9 | 75 | 18 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.92 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.35 | 0.14 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.94 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.40 | 0.14 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 3 |
| 9 | 2 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11.3% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 5.7% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 0.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.2m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.2m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Hinshelwood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.1% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.2% |

