How do Gvardiol and Vuskovic compare?

Vuskovic has more season points (58 vs 44), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 7.4%), Vuskovic is cheaper (5.2m vs 5.7m), Vuskovic has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 2), but Vuskovic has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gvardiol

13 stats won

Vuskovic

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Vuskovic?

Vuskovic wins 17 of 30 stats

Vuskovic wins 17 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Gvardiol 13.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Vuskovic: 58
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Vuskovic: 0.17
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mVuskovic: £5.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolVuskovic
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form33
Season totals24
Set pieces01
Bonus22
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1317

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Vuskovic: Points 58, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 187, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 10.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Price

5.7m(best)

5.2m−0.5m vs best

Ownership

25.9%(best)

7.4%−18.5% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

10.2%−0.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Vuskovic leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

655−142 vs best

797(best)

Avg minutes

73−16 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Mins (6 gw)

67−21 vs best

88(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.10−0.05 vs best

0.15(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.02−0.13 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.17−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00−5.50 vs best

10.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17(best)

1.18+0.01 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Vuskovic leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Points

44−14 vs best

58(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

0.80−0.44 vs best

1.24(best)

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.18−0.81 vs best

DC (season)

47−38 vs best

85(best)

Clean sheets

2−4 vs best

6(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

5th choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
BPS

171−16 vs best

187(best)

BPS (6 gw)

15.7−8.1 vs best

23.8(best)

Bonus

6(best)

2−4 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Vuskovic leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolVuskovic
Form

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

6.5(best)

5th DEF · 11th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

38.7

14th DEF · 64th overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

16th DEF

47th overall

Points per game

4.9

17th DEF · 43rd overall

6.4(best)

2nd DEF · 6th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF(best)

111th overall

36th DEF

240th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • VuskovicBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Vuskovic (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Vuskovic−0.2Vuskovic: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Vuskovic+0.8Vuskovic: 1 assists from 0.18 xA (+0.8)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Vuskovic−5.8Vuskovic: 7 conceded from 12.78 xGC (−5.8)

Vuskovic has conceded 5.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Vuskovic · 58 pts39% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolVuskovic
Appearances1618
Goals66
Assists123
Clean sheets824
Defensive contribution08
Bonus62
Deductions−4−3
Total4458

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • Vuskovic8.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Vuskovic8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Vuskovic3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Vuskovic 3.8 points per game, Gvardiol 3.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • Vuskovic9.3(4)

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Vuskovic4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Vuskovic 4.2 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Vuskovic8%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 24 BHA goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 8% for Vuskovic.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Vuskovic8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Vuskovic218.6

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Vuskovic38.4

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Vuskovic130.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Vuskovic's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.1k85.5k out15.4k in
  • Vuskovic+48.4k8.0k out56.3k in

Vuskovic has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+48.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Vuskovic 11.2 points per £m (2nd). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Vuskovic

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Vuskovic 40, Gvardiol 22.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Vuskovic.

Vuskovic is 18 points ahead of Gvardiol over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 5 (GW 4); Vuskovic's was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 4: 6 points v COV away, 77 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 5: 8 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 6: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 7: 11 points v CRY home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Vuskovic, gameweek 9: 6 points v MCI away, 90 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Vuskovic: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
4116
548
648
7011
811
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
49077
59090
62490
72990
89090
97890

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
40.020.11
50.000.00
60.100.27
70.000.37
80.450.14
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
40.000.01
50.630.00
60.050.01
70.090.09
80.040.01
90.070.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
40.020.12
50.630.00
60.150.28
70.090.46
80.490.15
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
479
5712
6015
7212
886
969

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
41.001.11
53.571.63
60.070.72
70.940.77
80.611.20
90.821.64

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
410
510
610
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
419.9%3.5%
526.7%3.1%
627.4%4.3%
729.1%5.1%
827.6%6.2%
926.3%6.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
4£5.6m£5.0m
5£5.7m£5.0m
6£5.7m£5.0m
7£5.8m£5.1m
8£5.8m£5.1m
9£5.7m£5.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolVuskovic
4——
542.5%6.8%
634.0%6.7%
728.2%11.1%
817.9%11.4%
910.6%10.2%