How do Gvardiol and Truffert compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 31), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 3.3%), Truffert is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.7m), Truffert has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 3), but Truffert has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Gvardiol

16 stats won

Truffert

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Truffert?

Gvardiol wins 16 of 29 stats

Gvardiol wins 16 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Truffert 13.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Truffert: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Truffert: 0.17
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mTruffert: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolTruffert
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals43
Set pieces00
Bonus31
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total1613

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Truffert: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.17, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 89, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Price

5.7m(best)

5.4m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

25.9%(best)

3.3%−22.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

1.7%−8.9% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Truffert leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

655−148 vs best

803(best)

Avg minutes

73−16 vs best

89(best)

Who has better recent form?

Truffert leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Mins (6 gw)

67−22 vs best

89(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15

0.15

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.17−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00−2.33 vs best

7.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+0.30 vs best

0.87(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Points

44(best)

31−13 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Total xG

0.80(best)

0.15−0.65 vs best

Total xA

0.99−0.03 vs best

1.02(best)

DC (season)

47−19 vs best

66(best)

Clean sheets

2−1 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolTruffert
BPS

171(best)

133−38 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7−2.5 vs best

18.2(best)

Bonus

6(best)

3−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.2−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Truffert leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolTruffert
Form

1.8

80th DEF · 219th overall

5.2(best)

10th DEF · 27th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

35.2

23rd DEF · 82nd overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

37th DEF

100th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

3.4

55th DEF · 128th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF(best)

111th overall

24th DEF

182nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TruffertBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Truffert (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Truffert−0.1Truffert: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Truffert±0.0Truffert: 1 assists from 1.02 xA (±0.0)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Truffert+3.0Truffert: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Truffert has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Truffert · 31 pts47% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolTruffert
Appearances1618
Goals60
Assists123
Clean sheets812
Defensive contribution02
Bonus63
Deductions−4−7
Total4431

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • Truffert6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • Truffert4.6(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • Truffert0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gvardiol 3.0 points per game, Truffert 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • Truffert4.2(5)

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • Truffert2.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gvardiol 5.3 points per game, Truffert 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Truffert7%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 14 BOU goals

Gvardiol is involved in 25% of MCI's goals, against 7% for Truffert.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Truffert8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Truffert166.8

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Truffert134.8

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Truffert49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Truffert's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.2k85.7k out15.4k in
  • Truffert+9.1k3.0k out12.1k in

Truffert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st), Truffert 5.7 points per £m (47th). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Truffert

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Truffert 26, Gvardiol 22.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Truffert.

Truffert is 4 points ahead of Gvardiol over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 15 (GW 6); Truffert's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 6: -1 points v CHE away, 83 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 7: 6 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Truffert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Truffert: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
4113
542
64-1
706
8110
926

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
49090
59090
62483
72990
89090
97890

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
40.020.08
50.000.02
60.100.00
70.000.02
80.450.00
90.030.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
40.000.10
50.630.06
60.050.29
70.090.10
80.040.33
90.070.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
40.020.18
50.630.08
60.150.29
70.090.12
80.490.33
90.100.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
4716
577
608
723
884
966

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
41.000.50
53.571.65
60.071.10
70.940.07
80.611.17
90.820.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
410
510
610
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
419.9%3.4%
526.7%3.1%
627.4%2.9%
729.1%2.7%
827.6%2.7%
926.3%3.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
4£5.6m£5.5m
5£5.7m£5.5m
6£5.7m£5.4m
7£5.8m£5.4m
8£5.8m£5.4m
9£5.7m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolTruffert
4——
542.5%0.2%
634.0%0.1%
728.2%0.1%
817.9%0.2%
910.6%1.7%